Heat after fillers... How long before filler sets? Plus, are my cheeks even? (Photo)

I went to the hairdresser and as he was blow drying my hair a lot of prolonged heat and steam went directly on my cheeks. It's been 1.5 week since my treatment (1 vial of juvederm voluma). I'm worried in case it's melted or harmed my filler? I can still feel the filler as tender in my cheeks. I'm also concerned as I think one side is still thinner than the other (the side I sleep on) my right(your left looking at pic.) From side it looks better than front,which is why I have omitted side shots.

Doctor Answers 5

Heat after dermal fillers

We don't recommend massages or laser treatments right after fillers, but blow drying your hair, especially after 1.5 weeks, is just fine. It would have no effect. If you aren't sure how things look, follow up with your injecting physician. Almost every human has a bit of asymmetry to the face which is why it's hard to comment on, and the photos aren't from the same angles...


Voluma fillers for the mid face

Voluma should not be adversely affected by blow dry heat. You may want to look at your before and after photos to compare the improvement. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Vouma and results and heat

Juvederm Voluma is a fantastic filler for the mid face and your photos look great.  If you notice a bit of asymmetry than I suggest you return to your treating physician for more Voluma on the side that needs more product.  The heat from the blow dryer cannot affect the Voluma so it sounds like you probably just need a little more filler.

Blow-drying hair and Voluma.

Thank you for the pictures.

Blow-drying your hair this far out from the injection date should not affect the placement or migration of the Voluma.

As everyone's face has some intrinsic asymmetry, I would return to your injector for a reassessment and possible "touch-up" at 2 weeks' time. 

Also, he/she would be able to assess the tenderness you're experiencing.  Voluma is the only filler that is FDA-approved for cheek augmentation, and is a great product. However, it can still be misplaced and have significant consequences, including overfilling, infection, and migration of product into undesired areas. (An infection can present as tenderness...)
 
In the future, I would always make sure your surgeon or dermatologist has significant experience with Voluma, and ask for before-and-after pictures.  As Voluma is a new filler manufactured by Allergan, most injectors' experiences are limited. To be safe, I would seek out an aesthetic-trained plastic surgeon in your area who has extensive experience with injecting cheek fillers and typically performs many facial surgeries, as he/she is thus more likely to be familiar with the anatomy in that area, which can be variable even from one side of the face to the other. I would also ask for a plastic surgeon who took the Allergan Expert Hands-on training course specific for Voluma injection.

Good luck.

Heat after dermal fillers.

Thank you for your question. Blow drying your hair should not have any affect on your dermal filler. If you are concerned with the results of your treatment, contact your injector at 2 weeks to schedule a follow up to discuss. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews
