Tear drop implant: 255cc or 295cc. Which is more suitable for me? (Photo)

I am a 25 years, 158cm, 47kg, currently I can only fit size A padded bra sadly. I am going to have my BA in december. My PS suggesting me to get tear drop implant since i have very little breast tissue, tear drop mentor implant with either 255cc or 295cc. I hope to get fuller breast which i dont need to wear padded bra with deep v dresses, but yet i dont want they look obvious in my working clothes as i dont want people around me keep asking me whether i have done BA.

Doctor Answers 5

Tear drop implant: 255cc or 295cc. Which is more suitable for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  




 







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" or "fuller breasts"  etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






Breast Augmentation - Size Selection



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Which size for me?

Greetings! My recommendation would be based on a careful examination and a consideration of your breast measurements. Both sizes mentioned, on the other hand, would be wonderful and I would carefully listen to you on your desired outcome for breast cup size and breast shape. Good luck! Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews

Your PS will help you decide.....

Breast augmentation should give you the aesthetic improvement you seek.

It would be disingenuous to advice you on the exact volume without examining your tissues and using some sort of sizing system in person. I would there recommend you discuss the sizes with your PS who will explain how he or she arrived at the size recommendations and advise you better as to what to expect with either.

General points that I would make in your case include that I do agree with tear drop implants when there is only a small amount of breast tissue, but when one has a smaller frame using a larger implant would increase the risk of implant malposition and other complications. Hope that helps and best of luck,

Ben (Uzoma) Gbulie, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
