225, 250, 275 Mentor cohesive silicone implants? What should I do? (photos)

I'm petite and I want something proportional to my body. I just want to be conservative with my breast tissues to avoid capsular contracture. I have gone to 3 consults so far. 1st dr said 300cc, mod. Plus profile, under m. 2nd, 400 cc, mod. prof, under m. 3rd, 250 or 275cc, high prof, under m. I'm 35 years old, no kids, 5'5", 98 pounds, one do the doctors told me that he has 10.4 to fit the base of the implant in my breast pocket. What size should I choose???

Doctor Answers 6


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



225, 250, 275 Mentor cohesive silicone implants? What should I do? (photos)

There is no accurate answer for you.  225cc is very small, but 275 to 300cc would probably be a better choice for you.  In my practice I find that most women with your proportions look best with a high profile implant.  I always ask patients to show me photos of how full they want to be by showing other breast augmentations patient whose results they like. 

Christopher Costanzo, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Best breast implants for petite patient?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.  You will find many similar/representative examples on the attached link.











In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "C cup” or "proportionate" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery  for petite patients) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

275 Mentor silicone

Thank you for your question and photos.  Due to your small frame a high profile implant might not be a bad idea since you seem to have a narrow chest wall.  I would recommend more like 275-300cc size but that is based on pictures alone.  If you are still uncertain then I recommend seeing some board certified plastic surgeons in your area for some more opinions.  Best of luck to you

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You can safely exceed your base diameter of your breasts

to get a fuller result... but you also have to be careful when doing that.  Find the look you want with external sizer and let your surgeon pick the best profile to match that size to give you the look you want.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

