I Just Got Home from my Lipo, I Know That the Compression Garment Has to Stay on the Next 48 Hours?

Just wondering if I could put on dry pads inside compression garment. Do I have to wait the 48 hours for when I shower and tough it out with wet pads?

Doctor Answers 9

I Just Got Home from my Lipo, I Know That the Compression Garment Has to Stay on the Next 48 Hours?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Showering at 1 day

I would definitely change the pads when they get wet.  I ask the patients to wait until I see them the next day to shower.  After that, they should be showering every day.

Compression garment to be worn for at least one week

It is best to call and ask your surgeon what they prefer. In the meantime I usually recommend taking a shower 24 hours after your procedure with no compression garment on. Once finished replace compression garment with gauze pads. Good luck in your recovery.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Compression speeds the result and improves the outcome.

I prefer patients to leave the garment on and sleep on towels. We send a nurse to their hotel or home to change garments and bandages daily. After 10 days male patients change to a nonzippered garment with a crew neck which is easy to wear to work. I like it for 6-10 weeks. It sounds like an long time but most find it comfortable. 

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Liposuction maryland

I typically have my patients wear their compression garments for at least two weeks after their procedure. This helps bring down the swelling as much as possible. I've had quite a few patients wear them for longer in the past because they like the extra support.

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 99 reviews

Dry pads.

Compression garment is very important not only for the first 24 to 48hours but for the first 6 to 8 weeks, It would help you with the swelling and the shape. It is absolutely fine to change your pads, but every surgeon recommend there patient differently. Contact yours surgeon for better guiding. 

Compression after liposculpture or liposuction - Los Angeles

It is quite alright to place dry pads to decrease the amount of fluid leakage after liposuction. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Liposuction garment

You should be fine to change out your wet pads and replace it with new pads. I suggest keeping the garment on as instructed by your surgeon until the 48 hours has passed.


Michael T. Lin, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
1.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews


You should be fine to adjust your garments, a lot of surgeons are not using any garments at all anymore
