Is Lipo-Cavitation Treatments for Overweight/obsese People or Only for Sculpting?

I am curious about Lipo-Cavitation Treatment and if this is used only to sculpt those with small problem areas, or if it can jump start specific areas I have issues with that cannot be helped with exercise. I am overweight and have a sizable midsection since giving birth 10 years ago. I am not interested in invasive surgery such has Liposuction and was wondering if this might be an option for me. Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

Is Lipo-Cavitation Treatments for Overweight/obsese People or Only for Sculpting?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

Lipo-Cavitation Treatments

Thank you for your question. Lipo is not a good weight control procedure, and should be used for appropriate candidates who have pockets of fat. Large volume can leave loose skin, then you will need another procedure. External liposuction cavitation will have a minimal effect, and likely leave you wanting more. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lipo-cavitation

Its not possible to remove all the fat. There is superficial and deep fat that is separated by a thin septa. Liposuction target only the superficial fat, while the deep fat is left behind. Any attempt to remove the deep fat will cause uneven lumpiness that is hard to correct. There is also visceral fat which is the fat that surrounds intestines.and other organs. This fat is only influenced by diet and exercise.

You might also like...

Liposuction is Liposculpture is Cavitation etc

Do not be confused by the various names of the same procedure.   Liposuction and Liposculpture are the same.  I suppose liposculpture could be defined as carefully done liposuction, but hopefully all liposuction is carefully done.  Cavitation simply means the liposuction is done with the assistance of ultrasound.  Vaser leads the charge in cavitation-ultrasound and I think Vaser is by far the number one way of doing technology assisted liposuction.  Vaser is wonderful.  Period.   As far as size is considered, I feel weight is never the prime determination of candidate selection for lipoplasty.  The issue is a lioidisproportion.   If a person 50 to 70 lbs overweight has one or two severe areas of disproportion, they are good candidates.   Reducing a very disproportionate stomach or buttocks is a real boost to some that leads to  exercising and weight loss.  Please see my article in the literature of 2001 regarding 629 patients with large volume liposuction.  Every patient must be looked upon as a very individual human being and given full consideration for all we have in medicine.  Weight reductions of 10 to 15 lbs are very common in liposuction.  With an overnight stay at our local hospital, weight reductions of 20 to 30 lbs are very possible.    Many of our patients have used this as an enormous jump start and ultimate mastery over their weight problem.   Good luck and be determined.   See 3 or 4 doctors.   See ABPS surgeons who have vast experience in liposuction and large volume liposuction.  My Best,  Dr C
