Weight Gain During Lipo Recovery?

If I put on extra weight (more than just from swelling...say 5-8 lbs) during first month or two of recovery from thigh and lower abd lipo, what effect will it have on my results? Since I can't workout for 3 weeks (due to fat transfer to breasts) and am a sweet lover, I know I am gaining weight. Will it cause more dimpling where lipo was done? Ugh!!

Doctor Answers 5

Weight Gain During Lipo Recovery?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Sabotage

You should not be putting on weight other than swelling after liposuction.  If you are you need to modify your eating behaviors.  Eating sweets during your recovery is sabotage.

Liposuction

Gaining 5 pounds should not cause much of a change in your body, you really need to get the volumes of weight changes high to see a difference

You might also like...

Weight Gain During Lipo Recovery?

Thank you for your question. Gaining weight after liposuction is very common, and to be expected.  There is a lot of fluid accumulation in the operated area and this will heal for the first 6-8 weeks, but some fluid may still be accumulated at 3-4 months.   I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lipo and Weight Gain

Extra weight added on after lipo typically goes to the breast and buttocks, as well as deeper omental fat.  In my personal experience, I have not noticed it to be the cause of more dimpling in the treated area.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
