Will recovery from a second breast augmentation under the muscle be as painful and long as the first surgery?

Doctor Answers 18

A Longer Recuperation

If you're undergoing revisionary breast surgery, you can expect your recuperation time to be similar to that of your first surgery. However, if you are switching the placement of the implants to below the muscle, that typically requires a bit more of a recuperation than over-the-muscle placement. This is because the muscle itself needs time to heal. In terms of pain, this may or may not be more intense than your previous recuperation — but it will likely take a couple more days of rest. If your existing implants are already under the muscle, you can expect a more similar recovery time to your first surgery.

Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

#breastaugmentation #plasticsurgery #breastimplants

Hello kattyjay, thank you for your excellent question! Congratulations on your upcoming surgery. Your concerns are important to discuss directly with your board certified plastic surgeon.  He or she will appreciate the open communication and will want to help you. Each surgical procedure has it's own set of post operative instructions. Your surgeon's preference and your health history play a role in what goes into your post operative instructions.  Final results can take up to six months for all the swelling to subside.  At our office here at CARE we actually see all of our breast surgery patients the very next day after surgery and then again at two weeks and beyond. We enjoy staying closely connected to our patients and enjoy giving the extra attention and service.   Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person. My very best to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS   CARE Plastic Surgery  

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Is second breast surgery any less painful?

Usually, the most uncomfortable recovery for breast augmentation is under the muscle and last for a few days at most. When going back to either make the pocket smaller or slightly larger most of the incisions or suturing is done in the capsule  which does not have as much feeling as the new sub muscular pocket. 

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Breast augmenatation

Thank you for your question.  As every patient has their own unique recovery experience, one cannot say for certain how your second recovery experience will be.  That being said, typically many of our patients have stated that the second recovery process was much less painful than the first.
With kind regards,
Lane F. Smith, M.D., F.A.A.C.S., F.A.O.H.N.S., F.A.B.F.P.R.S.
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon 

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

Secondary Breast Augmentation

It is usually a much easier recovery since the pocket already exists.  Even if you went bigger, and needed to enlarge the pocket, it is still a much easier recovery.

Barry M. Schwartz, MD
Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Recovery from a second breast augmentation under the muscle

It is definitely much easier recovery. Even if you are going bigger this time , most of the pocket is already done , so pain is minimum. 
Best wishes 

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast augmentation - recovery from second augmentation

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • Assuming you are having implants exchanged - the existing ones removed and new ones placed, there should be much less pain than before.
  • If however you had an infection, the implant was removed, you healed and now a new implant is being placed - the pain is difficult to predict and may be similar to that of the first augmentation.

Will recovery from a second breast augmentation under the muscle be as painful and long as the first surgery?

Usually the recovery from a second sub muscular procedure is not as painful. The degree of discomfort may be influenced by the amount of additional work that has to be done to open or reinforce the pocket.

Good Luck to you.

Stanley P. Gulin, MD
Naples Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Comparison of recovery between primary breast augmentation and second

Typically, a second breast augmentation is less painful than the first since the pocket has already been created. Consult with your surgeon as he or she knows the scope of the treatment and the specifics about you. 

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

BA revision

Thank you for your question.A second breast augmentation under the muscle is usually less painful than the first procedure due to the fact that the muscle has already been dissected and the pocket created so you are simply making an incision, switching implants and suturing you back up. Just make sure you have your surgery performed by a board certified plastic surgeon who has the proper set of skills to perform a revision breast augmentation.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
