Skin detached from sternum, with no pain?

I think that my skin may have detached from my sternum. (But not my muscle, so not true symmastia; at least not yet.) When I am upright my cleavage lays flat. But in an underwire bra my cleavage lifts slightly and my implants come too close together. However I have NO PAIN. Is it possible for your skin to lift from your sternum with no pain whatsoever? I am not numb in that area. And does this improve? Does it worsen? I only wear my thong bra now.

Doctor Answers 1

Breast augmentation - skin detached from sternum?

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.I am so sorry but without a photo and knowing what surgery was done (what implant, what position, when), there isn't much advice one can give. I suggest you see your own surgeon to discuss what you are seeing and what to expect - only your surgeon knows what was done. Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
