Are my breasts a 40c or 40b, should I lift them? (photos)

i feel like my boobs need more volume not sure if i am a 40c or 40b feel like I need more fullness or am I ok?

Doctor Answers 5


Thanks for asking your question. You will benefit most from a breast lift with implants to achieve perkier breasts and fullness.  


Are my breasts a 40c or 40b, should I lift them?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Lift Technique and Size of Implants

It is very difficult to determine the  best lift technique or exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below. #breastlift
  •  Tweet

Lift, implants or both?

Hello and thank you for your question and for posting photos. As far as your actual breast size goes….it is very hard to give you an idea of that by just looking at photos. Breast sizes vary based on so many different factors and bras from different brands will give you different breast sizes. 
In regards to your question about lifting your breasts….I think you would benefit from a lift because your nipples are pretty low. An implant alone won't help lift the nipples. Whether you should get an implant or not, that is really up to you. If you are wanting more volume than you have now then you should consider getting an implant as well as a lift. If you are happy with the volume then a lift alone would be sufficient. 
The best thing to do is to see a board certified plastic surgeon so you can be evaluated in person and you can really explain what your hopes and goals of surgery are. That way the surgeon can give you the best recs. I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in your surgical journey!

Ankur Mehta MDBoard Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

Ankur Mehta, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast lift with implants

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photo, it appears that you have breast sagging, asymmetry, large areolas and deficient upper poles.  To address this, a breast lift with implants would be a reasonable option.  This would increase upper pole fullness and cleavage, lift the breasts and nipple position, make the breasts rounder and perkier, reduce areola size and improve symmetry.  
Finally,  breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size. Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
