Will lipo and extended breast lift work for my case? (Photo)

Can liposuction on upper back and love handles with an extended breast lift get rid of the rolls and loose skin on my back and under my armpits. I was told this would solve my problem

Doctor Answers 6

Will lipo and extended breast lift work for my case?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Will lipo and extended breast lift work for my case?

This anatomic problem requires an upper back lift, sometimes referred to as a Bra Line Backlift to remove the extra skin and fat. Liposuction alone is not the answer although it may be a helpful adjunct.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will lipo and extended breast lift work for my case?

Liposuction and skin removal in the form of an upper back lift will improve the excess fat and skin rolls. See a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who has experience doing these procedures.

Breast lift and liposuction for back fat

Thank you for your question about your back fat.

Liposuction should work well to remove the fat of the love handles.
If your breast lift is extended to the back, it will remove the excess skin.
Liposuction of the upper back and under the arms will remove the excess fat.
It sounds like a reasonable plan.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Bra rolls

If you have severe loose skin on your back rolls, sometimes direct skin excision will work well. Many patients do not want the scar from that procedure and prefer lipo alone even though the skin will still be loose.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift and liposuction

A breast lift should get rid of the excess skin of your breast and maybe under your arms if it is extended under there. Liposuction of your back will get rid of the excess fat. It will not get rid of the excess skin. With the fat gone the skin will settle and flatten out a lot, but to get rid of the excess skin would require an excision of the skin. You and your surgeon would need to discuss whither you want the flatter look with loose skin but no scar, or tight skin with the scar of skin excision. Good luck.
