3 weeks post-op breast lift no implants. Will they round out or remain flat on bottom? (Photo)

How long before permanent size/shape is apparent?

Doctor Answers 15

3 weeks post-op breast lift no implants. Will they round out or remain flat on bottom?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

Breast reduction

Thank you for your question.  Yes, they will round out at the base of your breasts within a couple months typically.

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Breast appearance after lift

Hello and thank you for your question and photos. It appears that you are healing nicely at this point in your recovery. You are still very early out and with time and proper care of your surgical area and scars, you should have a pleasing result. Continue to follow up with your surgeon and all specific instructions. But so far you look great! Best of luck to you!

Michael K. Obeng, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Breast lift - how much improvement after 3 weeks

  • Thank you for your question about your breast lift.

    Your permanent size and shape will be apparent in 3 - 6 months.
  • Hard as it is to believe, it takes the body this long to finish healing.
  • You will probably have slow but steady improvement as time goes gy.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Breast Lift Healing

Thanks for your question.  Healing after a breast lift (mastopexy) procedure takes some time.  Three weeks is early in the healing process.  Be patient and follow up with your surgeon who can guide you realistic healing expectations.  

Flat breast after a breast lift

Hi SxSoonTj,

Thanks for your question and photos. All breast round out to some degree after a lift as gravity ALWAYS win. Be patient. Some patients take days while others take months for the breast to round. It is a goal of a short scar breast lift to flatten the breast so that with time they round out and do not sag. Good Luck and congratulations on your outcome so far!

All the best,
Carlos Mata MD, MBA, FACS
@breastlift @tummytuck 
facebook @breastdoctor
twitter @docmata
instagram #drcarlosmata
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Breast Lift Results

Your breasts will round out significantly over the next three months, which at least how long it takes to fully heal. 
Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Breast lift and implants

Usually they round out as the implant descends more and the soft tissues relax. Best to be patient, you are very earlier in the healing process.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Lift - 3 Week Results

Thank you for your question about recovery from breast lift. Thank you for pictures. Looks good.

At 3 weeks, you are still very early in the healing process.  Your results are likely to improve over the next 6 weeks to 3 months.

A breast lift does not give superior fullness; breast implants are usually required for superior fullness.

For specific questions like this and about your recovery in general, it is best to speak directly with your doctor or doctor’s representative – such as his or her nurse, or the physician on call for the practice.

You will likely get many differing opinions from members of the RealSelf Community, but they have not physically seen or examined you. Nobody should know you or your unique set of circumstances better than your doctor.

If you feel you are not being listened to or you are doubting your doctor’s recommendations, then it is certainly within your rights to seek a second opinion and get the advice from another board certified physician. This should be done through an in-person consultation with a thorough evaluation, including a review of your history, review of all prior treatment and with a physical examination.


Best Wishes.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

3 weeks post-op breast lift no implants. Will they round out or remain flat on bottom?

Your shape is entirely normal for this point in your recovery. Your breasts will indeed round out as time goes by. Complete healing takes 6-12 months, as scars need that long to soften, fade, and mature. Stretch definitely occurs as this happens with the internal scars as well as the external ones.

You need not worry at all; it looks like your surgeon did a fine job! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 238 reviews
