Mentor Memory Gel 400cc high profile round. What size would this take me to?

25 years old, require uplift and enlargement - had one child and breast fed for 6 months. 5ft 7 and 9 stone. Can anyone advise what size this would take me to? I'm worried 400cc will be very large and look fake with it being high profile? Surgeon said it will be partial. Anybody similar size and have before / after pics? Also been advised 10 days for heeling then can return to work is this correct? Also how do you find out about aftercare, insurance on offer?

Doctor Answers 4

Mentor Memory Gel 400cc high profile round. What size would this take me to?

A very general often quoted idea is that 150-200cc of implant will increase you by one cup size in the same style and manufacturer of bra that you currently wear. To learn more about sizing please read below:

What size will I be?

Thanks for this important question. The 400 cc breast implant is one of the most popular sizes I use in my practice. It consistently delivers nice volume that patients perceive as just right - not too big or too small. However, every one is different in terms of their body appearance, so the best resource to tell you where you will be after this size, in terms of cup, is your plastic surgeon. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews


I appreciate your question.

It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


Mentor Memory Gel 400cc high profile round. What size would this take me to?

Thank you for the question. Despite your good description of body type and goals, online consultants will not be able to provide you with specific enough advice to be truly helpful. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.


There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved. For example, I do not think that the generalizations of "200 cc equates to 1 cup" hold any validity or are helpful in any specific or practical way. 


 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, 

I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes. 
