Classic - Moderate - High Profile; Should I reconsider and look at the High or Moderate profile? (Photos)

Help!! I'm reading so many posts of High & Moderate Profile Implants from women wanting more cleavage, but a natural look! Panic ...my doctor recommended the Mentor classic (lower profile) implant for my breast revision surgery. Should I reconsider and look at the High or Moderate profile? Worried Mentor Classic Gels might be a disappointment! Your thoughts?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Classic - Moderate - High Profile; Should I reconsider and look at the High or Moderate profile?

Your choice of implant will be based on a measurement of the breast base width which will be taken by your plastic surgeon.  My suspicion is that you have a wide base width  which influenced your surgeon to recommend the classic profile. To understand more about breast implant profile please read the link below:

HP or Mod+

Thanks for this question. Revision surgery is quite a bit more complicated than primary augmentation. It sounds like you feel you don't have enough cleavage and that is the stimulus for a revision operation in your case. A wider implant would be necessary to bring the cleavage into a better form and closer! It makes sense from that point of view to go for moderate classic as these are wider than HP or MOD+ for any given volume. The only other way to get wider implants is to go for bigger volume and that may put you at a bigger cup size than intended. Bigger sizes are bigger width. I suggest you seek several opinions from other board certified plastic surgeons after the examine you. 

Best, Dr. ALDO :)

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 190 reviews


I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you  is dictated by your chest wall measurements.  Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance.  Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant. You should choose a board certified plastic surgeon that you trust to help guide you in this decision.  

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Best profile of breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question.

As you likely you the difference between the different profiles of breast implants have to do with the dimensions (diameter and height) of the implants. For example, the high-profile implant has a greater projection and a smaller diameter compared to the moderate profile implant. The moderate plus profile implant as projection and diameter characteristics that fall between the moderate profile and high profile implants.  In my practice, I find I very rarely use lower profile (for example Mentor "classic") breast implants. Most women undergoing breast surgery do wish to increase breast projection to a greater degree than that achieved with low-profile breast implants.




I prefer to have a wide selection of implants ( all profiles) available in the operating room. I use intraoperative sizers and place the patient in the upright position to evaluate breast size. Use of these sizers also allow me to select the breast implant profile (low, moderate, moderate plus, high-profile) that would most likely achieve the patient's goals. The patient's goal pictures are hanging on the wall, and allow for direct comparison.



***Given your concerns, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







