Hi, i was looking to see if taking 1-2 valiums/ day in first 1-3 weeks post op breast aug should be ok ?

I'm not taking any other medicines for pain currently, thank you in advance!

Doctor Answers 5

Valium post op breast augmentation

Thank you for the question. Valium can be very helpful specially for relaxing the muscles after breast augmentation. However, I try to get my patients off of pain medicine and valium as soon as possible usually within 3-5 days. Pain control is important but at the same time, valium impairs judgment and while taking this medication, it will prohibits you from driving legally. Also if taken long enough, it can be addictive. I would suggest you run this question by your
plastic surgeon given that he/she is ultimately responsible for your care and
knows your situation best. Each
individual surgeon has their own post-operative instructions. Best of luck. Dr.
Michael Omidi. An
in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess
your needs and provide true medical advice


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Valium after #breast implants

Many surgeons, including myself, use a small amount of Valium post operatively after breast augmentation surgery and abdominoplasties, mainly for the muscle relaxant effect and also for the mild sedative effect. However, its use has to be approved by the surgeon in a patient/physician relationship, there are some consequences related to its use, that you need to understand.
Reason why, the only physician whom can give you any advise in regards to taking valium, for how long and in what amount, is your surgeon.

Victor M. Perez, MD, FACS
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Valium during post op of breast augmentation

Thank you for the question. Valium can be very helpful specially for relaxing the muscles after augmentation below the muscle layer. If you are three weeks after surgery, I would not think you will need it now. The risk is that you may not be able to work or drive safely as scrawniness can be a problem. Talk to your PS. 

Neil T. Chen, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Valium post operatively

Dear Transformation much needed,
I routinely use valium in the immediate post operative period for surgeries like breast augmentation and tummy tuck to decrease the pain caused by muscle spasms and help reduce the amount of narcotic needed. There are many different doses available so "1-2 pills" will mean something different if you are taking 5mg vs. 10 mg pills, and each person will have a different experience with valium and narcotic pain medications so you need to be careful. The nice thing about valium is that it does not typically cause nausea or constipation like the narcotics can, but it can still make you drowsy. In the short term I think valium is very helpful for many patients, but we discourage use longer than the first couple of weeks after surgery. What you are describing sounds typical to the recommendations we have in our office for the average post op patient.
Best,

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Valium and post-op length of therapy

Hello and thank you for your question. I try to get my patients off of pain medicine and valium as soon as possible as I think they have poor side effects when taken for too long.  Most of my patients are off of their controlled substances within 3-5 days.  You should definitely relay your concerns to your surgeon as they know you and your situation best. Pain control is important and no one wants you to suffer, but at the same time, valium impairs judgment and will prohibit you from legally driving while on it, and if taken long enough, can be addictive as well.  Please be careful and I hope this helps.

Sincerely,

Dr. Sean Kelishadi

Sean Kelishadi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
