450cc implants when starting out small going to look huge and silly? (Photo)

I'm a mother of two and after breast feeding, I no longer fill out my b cup bras. When I tried on the 450cc implants under a tank top in a bra, I liked the way they loooked, but I am wondering if 450ccs is going to be too much or look silly? I have wide shoulders and my rib cage sits realativly flat. I'm 27 years old, 127 lbs and 5'6. I would really appreciate feedback and suggestions.

Doctor Answers 10

Implant size

In my practice, I have my patients show me what size they want to be when the surgery is finished. Most patients know what they want and they can have fun looking through our pictures to pick their desired size. If their choice is realistic, then I will use sizers in the O.R. to assist me in selecting the exact implant that will give them what they want. In this way I can also compensate for preoperative asymmetry. I do not agree with placing implant under a bra to choose size- because it does not take into consideration the variable each patient presents such as quality and quantity of the skin, muscle, breast tissue, and chest wall. 


Austin Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Breast sizing

Thanks for your inquiry, but without measurements of your chest it is hard to advise.  Have your surgeon verify that the 450 cc fits well and safely on your chest.  As for as your concern if it will be "too much or look silly?", it is impossible to answer without having a more detailed conversation about your goals.  Good Luck.  

Breast implant size/volume

Given your photo and your concerns, I would likely choose a smaller implant to achieve a more natural result. Thin women who choose larger implants tend to have a higher rate of complications, such as rippling or implant visibility. Talk with your plastic surgeon about which implant best fits your dimensions, based on measurements and breast skin/tissue factors. I would imagine an implant under 400cc in volume may be more appropriate.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 339 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Breast augmentation question

hello and thank you for your question and photo. This question is best answered in the office, where you can be measured and examined. Generally, it is also best to have the opportunity to try on several sizers to see how the implants fit your frame. 

I would suggest doing the rice test at home. Take a pair of nylons, fill each with dry rice ( 1 ounce = approx 30 cc ) and wear that inside your bra for a day. It will give you a good idea of how much added volume will make you feel. 

You should pick the size that matches your frame and breast width. Make sure the person you are trying to please is you, and not what someone else thinks or says. 

Having said that, 450 for someone your height is not unusual at all. It is on the higher side of implants but still pretty common. It will end up being in the D+ range.



Best to you.

Bennett Yang, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  






 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "huge and silly" or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.








Would 450cc be too much?



I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



450 cc's

Thank you for your question. Without better photographs and actually examining you, your question is difficult to answer. Basically, your wants, desires, and goals along with your breast size and shape as well as chest wall shape determine your satisfaction after breast augmentation surgery. When making your decision be sure to seek out a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in breast surgery. Good luck!

Eric E. Wegener, MD
Jackson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
