Is it normal for my nipples to be facing down after breast lift ? And for breast to sag a little? (Photo)

Had a breast lift with silicon implants ( mentor smooth round moderate profile ) 5 weeks ago. 255 cc on each breast since I already had a good size and just wanted them lifted. I got an anchor lift. My nipples are still facing down ... And if I lift my breast I almost feel like I need another lift ? I have been told to wait and let everything settle and that the implant should drop but my breast are not that high ! I just need to know of this is normal. Thank you in advanced !

Doctor Answers 4

May be Best to Consult with Your Surgeon for an Evaulation

It may be best to speak to your plastic surgeon about your concern. Your procedures should always be performed by a #PlasticSurgeon who is board-certified and has a great deal of experience specializing in cosmetic #surgery. You will then greatly improve your chances of getting the result you desire, and, without the need for a revision surgery. It is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.Please be advised that each patient is unique and previous results are not a guarantee for individual outcomes. As with all cosmetic surgery, results will be rewarding if expectations are realistic. With any surgical procedure, there are some risks which your doctor will discuss with you during your consultation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Last contacted 10 hours ago

Is it normal for my nipples to be facing down after breast lift ? And for breast to sag a little?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 381 reviews

Last contacted 2 hours ago

Breast lift result

I agree with you that your nipples still seem low. However with augmentation/lifts The implants may yet fill out the lower portion of the breasts and rotate your nipples into a better position.  I would give it at least 3 months and if then unhappy discuss possible revision with your surgeon. Good luck.

Scott W. Vann, MD, FACS
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Last contacted 3 days ago

Is it normal for my nipples to be facing down after breast lift ? And for breast to sag a little? (Photo)

Sorry for you poor outcome. After reviewing your postings it is very obvious to me you were NOT a candidate for the combination of BBL/Lipo with Breast Implant + Full Lift! I say this because in the State of Florida can not combine Lipo with another operation, as breast lift/implants, if you need more than 1 liter of fat removed. Which you DID need, in my over the internet opinion. You had easily 3 liters of fat to be removed to obtain an hour glass trunk with BBL result.. Thus the breast surgery should have NOT be offered in this combination. Plus now the lift was poorly preferred leaving you with continued N/A ptosis. Only revision surgeries can improve so very sorry..

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 170 reviews

Last contacted 9 hours ago
