$15,300 later, is this an acceptable result?

Had a lollipop lift and implants 5 weeks ago although I'm at the early stages is this acceptable ? My nipples are different shapes and one sits at least 1cm higher then the other one is oval and larger then the other which looks like chunks have been taken out and is smaller is this good surgery for this amount of money im so unhappy !!

Doctor Answers 5

Acceptable results after Breast Lift and Implants

I can appreciate your concerns but  5 weeks in much too early to judge the results. Your breasts will continue to change over the next few weeks and months so it would not be fair to state whether your outcome is "acceptable" until then.  Although patients will sometimes benefit from revisions after a procedure such as yours, it will likely be 6 months before you would consider additional intervention. 

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast Asymmetry

Hello,Aside from asymmetry, both of your nipple areolar complexes are too high, and they are off-round in shape. this will worsen as you heal and the implants drop further. Excessively high nipple placement and implant drop out is common with a lollypop incision.  You will need a revision surgery that will include an inframammary incision and implant pocket closure to improve your appearance. Please visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons expert in revision breast surgery.Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

Your results are not perfect

but perfection is really hard to achieve.  You do have common problems that arise after the procedures you've had and my patients exercise their revision policy to have things improved as the goal of all surgeons should be happy patients.  So let yourself heal and when you are done, you should be able to critique your results with your surgeon and voice your concerns as there are always things that can be done to make things better.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

$15,300 later, is this an acceptable result?

Thank you for your pictures and questions. Although I can appreciate your concerns, I do not think it appropriate for another surgeon to critique your post-op results without knowing where you started pre-op or having the benefit of knowing what the operative environment was like. If you have concerns and are not happy with your results, then you should discuss that with your plastic surgeon. I would encourage you to not be too critical of results or consider any revision until at least 6 months post-op.
Best of luck!

Concerns after breast augmentation/lifting surgery…

I am sorry to hear about your concerns after breast augmentation/lifting surgery; your concerns are understandable and you demonstrate them nicely with the photographs.  Based on your concerns and viewing the photographs, it is likely that revisionary breast surgery will be necessary to improve your outcome; this type of revision breast surgery is not unusual after complex surgery (such as breast augmentation/lifting ). Although easier said than done, I would recommend ongoing patience; evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed six months to one year subsequently.  Then, communicate your concerns/goals directly with your plastic surgeon in a calm and constructive fashion. Working together you will devise the best plan to improve your outcome.  Best wishes.
