Had a BA consultation! Would 245cc be too big? (Photo)

My surgeon has said silicon under muscle teadrop implants would suit my frame. He's said 245cc would be the best size I'm worried this is goin to be to big ??? Can anyone tell me what the size below is ? I want the most natural squishy boobs possibly !! I've also been told teardrop is better and creates a more natural Breast is this rite ?

Doctor Answers 10

Breast implant sizing

Thank you for posting your question and photos.
It is not possible to make absolute recommendations for breast implant sizing without a thorough examination and measurements. You are very slight and have little native breast tissue. I would definitely recommend submuscular placement of implants and choose implants that are modest in volume. Shaped implants are firmer, in general, than round implants-so you may ask to feel the actual gel to get an idea of how "squishy" they are.

Had a BA consultation! Would 245cc be too big?

Hard to answer this question without specific breast measurements AND an in person exam. Remember to choose a board certified plastic surgeon who actually takes the time to measure you and examine your breast pocket. Remember that sizers will only give you a rough estimate. Also, pictures of other patients are irrelevant because every woman's breast pocket is different and unique. The goal of breast augmentation is to optimally fill your breast pocket, not to overstuff or understuff it. At my practice, we utilize a series of 5 breast measurements that help me determine the implant size, which in turn helps me deliver a 24 hour recovery. Do your research and choose a surgeon who takes the time to sit down with you and discuss your goals/expectations to determine the best size for you. In general, moderate profile gives you a more natural look while high profile give you the rounded, shelf push up bra look. Good luck!!

Had A BA Consultation! Would 245 CC Be Too Big?

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to offer any advise regarding size of the implants without examining you. You may want to try some sizers in your plastic surgeon office to get an idea of what size would be appropriate for you. 240 CC seems to be a good size but your plastic surgeon can discuss with you once you have tried the different sizers. 

All The Best !

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a breast augmentation.  The size of the implant should determined by your breast and chest wall measurements.  Without examining you in person, 245cc seems like a reasonable choice, but only an in-person examination can provide the best advice.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

Had a BA consultation! Would 245cc be too big?

For my petite patients, we are usually looking at implants that are less than 250cc's. So I think you are in good hands. The correct implant for you is based on your breast dimensions, especially breast width. You don't want an implant that is wider than your breast for a natural appearance. Since you have very little natural breast tissue, I would also suggest silicone, and placing the implant behind the muscle for a more natural feel. Good luck!

Would 245cc be too big?

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs and congratulations on the desire to pursue surgery. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what each size would look like.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

A 3D virtual reality consult will solve your problem


Your question is very common and it is so important to get the right size and shape of implant. I now use 3D scanning and virtual reality goggles to allow my patients to preview their result and this really helps them to make the right choice. 

It it is essential that you also see an experienced surgeon too as computers don't know everything. 

Best at wishes for a successful outcome 

Gerard Lambe, MD
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant size

If you are uncertain about your size return to your surgeon and have them re size you. The width of your breasts, the amount and character of your breast tissue, and your aesthetic ideal all figure into your choice.

Had a BA consultation! Would 245cc be too big?

Thank you for the question. I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery, assuming you choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your goals carefully as well.

These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. Personally, I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).

Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, under the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for patients with petite frames) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 
