350cc moderate silicone "gummy" too big? Round or Teardrop? (photos)

Hi, I'm scheduled for BA and TT 7-28-16. At my consult my We discussed 350 for a full C or 400 for a D. When I seen comps for 400 I immediately knew it was way too big. From my pictures you can see I have lost volume from nursing my babies and losing weight. I just want to add volume to my breast and have a beautiful natural shape with minimal gap. I'm 5'4, 140lbs, athletic build, 33 inches bust. My current bra size is a 32D from VS (crazy). My consult is 7-11. I'm nervous 350 maybe too big

Doctor Answers 5

Silicone implants, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Chosing proper implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.

My approach to breast augmentation is a bit unique I think. I rarely use implants in the size 400 cc range. While it is difficult to know just from your pictures what your chest measurements are, my guess is that you will have a slightly implanted look with implants that size. If that's what you would like to achieve that's fine of course. But most of my patients prefer to look very natural and my guess is you would have a beautiful result if you were in the low to mid 300 cc range. Best of luck!

David Cangello, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

350cc moderate silicone "gummy" too big? Round or Teardrop?

Great question, hard to tell without a in person exam, would recommend that bring pictures of what you desire in terms of volume and shape of your breast to your pre-op.......tear drop may not be a bad idea in your case, good luck and if uncomfortable seek a second opinion.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

350cc moderate silicone "gummy" too big? Round or Teardrop?

  • Thank you for the question. I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery, assuming you choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your goals carefully as well.  
  • Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical. I personally prefer the use of smooth/round implants for most patients.
  • Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
  • 1. Concentrate on choosing your plastic surgeon carefully. Concentrate on appropriate training, certification, and the ability of the plastic surgeon to achieve the results you are looking for. Ask to see lots of examples of his/her work.
  • 2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
  • In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “beautiful natural shape” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
  • Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.
  • 3. Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly, allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. Again, in my practice, this decision is usually made during surgery, after the use of temporary intraoperative sizers.
  • I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 


Thank you for your question and providing photos. When choosing a breast implant I believe it is important to choose an implant that fits your chest dimensionally well. At your consultation with your BC PS they will help you with your decision in regards to implant size. Based on your photo I believe a 350cc implant will leave you with a true C cup. Best of luck
