Will my breast implants get bigger once they heal?

I got my breast augmentation yesterday, and they're smaller than I expected. I've heard that other girls get theirs done and feel like they're bigger afterward. I'm afraid that they'll be even smaller after the swelling goes down. I'm pretty devasted.

Doctor Answers 5

No, your breasts probably won’t get bigger.

The volume of your breasts shouldn’t change as they heal after breast augmentation. Once the swelling subsides and your breast implants drop into the pocket, your breasts will likely look and feel different than they do right now though. You’re still very early in the healing process. It can take up to 6 months for breast implants to settle as your tissue stretches to accommodate the implants. At this point, you and your body need time to adjust to the breast implants. Wait a few more months until your final results are evident, then decide if you want to consider revision.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews


I appreciate your question.
Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. You will not lose any volume but the way your implant sits on your chest wall will change, and can result in different ‘fills’ to your braRest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you at this time. Then reassess final result at 6 months.
Best of luck!

Will breasts get bigger once healed?

No, your breasts will not increase in size. As swelling goes down, your breasts will look smaller, however, they may also shift position by dropping into the pocket, and this can change the way they appear. In any event, even if you do decide that they are "too small", you would need to wait approximately six months for any type of remove and replace procedure to select larger size implants. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Will my breast implants get bigger once they heal?

Not sure they will look bigger but they will look more natural as the swelling subsides and the implants drop and settle some. I advise my patients to wait a good 4-6 months to allow all the swelling to resolve and to let the settling occur prior to seeing your final result. If you still aren't happy with your size at that point, best to discuss options with your operating surgeon to go larger. 

Will my breast implants get bigger once they heal?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are too big or (more commonly) too small. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image.
From the physiological standpoint, it takes many months ( and even up to one year) to see the final results of surgery. factors such as swelling, tissue contraction, skin redraping, implant shifting etc. come into play. You may be pleasantly surprised wants to be "drop and fluff" phenomenon has occurred. You may also be happier once the swelling AROUND the breast implants dissipates and the implants' shape and projection become more visible. Patients often report that they are happier with the cleavage area once these changes occur also.
  In your case, I would suggest continued patience and continued close follow-up with your plastic surgeon.
Best wishes or an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term. 
