Can a person be put under for elective mommy makeover surgery if they have a heart arrhythmia?

In not sure if it is the stress and excitement of seeing doctors and deciding on this surgery but the last day or so I have felt a flutter in my chest. Is it normal under anxiety for this to happen before surgery? Would it pose a problem for the anesthesiaologist or going through with surgery?

Doctor Answers 4

Can a person be put under for elective mommy makeover surgery if they have a heart arrhythmia?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There are a great many types of arrhythmias. Some are benign and others quite serious. You need to be evaluated by a cardiologist. I doubt any plastic surgeon would perform surgery until you have been cleared by the cardiologist for the surgery in question. 


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can a person be put under for elective mommy makeover surgery if they have a heart arrhythmia?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 Given your concerns, you should be evaluated by your internist or cardiologist. Obtaining "medical clearance" will give you and your physicians peace of mind. Best wishes.

Cosmetic Surgery With a Heart Arrhythmia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for inquiring about having cosmetic surgery with a heart arrhythmia. Prior to having any surgery you will need medical clearance from a primary care physician. Clearance by a cardiologist would be recommended as well. It is recommended that the surgeon be a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

You might also like...

Hearts all a-flutter

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The top priority before any type of surgery is safety - so even if the flutter you're feeling is simply a stress-induced series of palpitations, it merits further evaluation.  You may need to check in with your primary care doctor, get an EKG/ECG, or be seen by a cardiac specialist for other labs/tests.
Give your surgeon call to update him/her on what you're noticing - your surgeon and anesthesiologist need to know about these types of things in order to provide you with a safe surgery and recovery.  
Hope this helps, and take care,Dr. Lim

Angeline Lim, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
