I noticed that my surgeon didn't apply steri strips on my nipples/areola, are steri strips necessary? (Photos)

I had a mommy makeover procedure that included a full TT, MM, BR and lift. I am very satisfied with the results, but I'm wondering if I should buy and apply them myself or should I just wait until my next post op visit...your feedback is greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 8

Steristrips for periareolar incisions

Steristrips are just one of the many methods for taking tension off incisions.  In high tension areas, Steristrips can be very helpful.  In low tension areas, they are generally unnecessary.  Since I do not know which technique your surgeon used in performing your breast reduction, I do not know how useful Steristrips would be for the periareolar incisions.  

Plano Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Is there a need for steri-strips?

In the photo, I can see that the sutures around the areola are not burried under the skin and typically with that style of closure, I don't use steri-strips. Nonetheless, it would be wise to call your surgeon's office to clarify.

Owen Reid, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Dressings after surgery

When a plastic surgeon closes an incision he uses many different types of sutures to repair both the deep and the superficial layers.  Often time, but not always, after the final layer of sutures he will apply steri-strips to give a little extra support for the first week or two of healing.  The steri-strips are certainly not a necessary component and if your surgeon elected not to use them I would not put them on without checking with your surgeon first.  There may be a reason that he did not use them in your case.

Samuel Beran, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews



Steristrips after breast reduction/lift

It already looks like you have a very nice result - kudos to you and your surgeon.  Often plastic surgeons use steristrips to tape the incisions after surgery, but many have alternate methods to help the scars (xeroform dressings, silicone sheeting, scar massage, etc.).  It's always a good idea to check with your surgeon first before trying anything new or different - s/he may think it would be great to start with the steristrips, or s/he may have a different plan for managing your scars postop.
Hope this helps, and take care, Dr. Lim

Angeline Lim, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

MommyMake over. Are stet strips necessary

steristrips are commonly used but are not necessaryIf you want to tape your sutures check with your surgeonS/he may have a reason for leaving them off your surgery

Ask your surgeon

You should check with your doctor's office as every doctor has different post op protocol. You surgeon would be the best person to answer this question


Thanks for your inquiry, happy to hear you are pleased with your results.  I suggest you call your doctor's office and ask them if there is particular reason they did not use steristrips and then follow their advice.  Good Luck.
