My liver enzymes came back elevated ALK Phosphates 119 AST 87, ALT 193. I'm 3 mo. post pardum fr delivery twins 4/22/16. Advice?

Can I get my surgery ?,, surgery date is Aug 2 ,2016 (full body lipo , BL & mini tt)I am 5'4 152 pounds ,, I already lost 15 pounds pregnancy weight from my twins... I am Getting my liver levels tested again in 5 days to see if my levels go down which would be a positive ,, I had reoccurring UTI while pregnancy and was on a lot of amoxicillin for about 6 weeks and A lot of Tylenol for headaches and after pregnancy I took tramadol for headaches and backaches , dr thinks it's medication related..

Doctor Answers 4

Elevated liver enzymes

Thanks for your inquiry and an important question.  No one on this site has all the details to your personal medical situation like your own doctors.  Some thoughts.  If you liver enzymes elevation is due to medications, it may take more time for them to normalize.   The risk is that the stress of surgery and the medications used for anesthesia can affect your liver as well.  Please decide carefully when to proceed with surgery, and good luck.  

My liver enzymes came back elevated ALK Phosphates 119 AST 87, ALT 193. I'm 3 mo. post pardum fr delivery twins 4/22/16. Advice?

Yes, you can develop what is called a chemical hepatitis from pain meds. You'll have to discuss this with a gastroenterologist and your plastic surgeon. No one on this site can speak to the safety of your surgery without a lot more information. personally I wouldn't want to do a TT on you anyway until you are at least 6 months postpartum. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mommy make-over - 3 months after delivery with elevated liver enzymes

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • You absolutely cannot have your surgery if your liver enzymes are elevated -
  • It may be from the Tylenol. 
  • It is very early to have mommy-make over surgery after twins.
  • It takes 6 months for your body to recover from a baby - longer after twins.
  • Unless there is a compelling reason to have surgery right away, please reschedule it to six months after delivery.
  • I assume your surgeon is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. If not, you need to see one.
  • Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Find the right surgeon

