I got a mole removed Tuesday and today is Saturday and I'm having swelling and it's bruised is this normal?

It was numbed with novacaine and shaved off

Doctor Answers 4

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

Swelling and bruising are normal after
mole removal. However, if you are concerned, you should see the
physician who removed the mole to be sure you are healing normally.
Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Cosmetic Mole Removal -- Lasers, Radiowave, Shave -- See an Expert

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Swelling and bruising are normal after
mole removal. However, if you are concerned, you should see the
physician who removed the mole to be sure you are healing normally.
Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Swelling post mole removal

Your physician would be best able to guide you as he or she knows the scope of the procedure and the specifics about you. 

Swelling post mole removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your physician would be best able to guide you as he or she knows the scope of the procedure and the specifics about you. 

Irritated Mole

Sorry that I cannot help you very much without a photo.  If your wound is irritated, it's important to check back with the doctor who removed it and have them examine the site.  This is a wonderful website filled with informative help, but it is never a substitute for a real time office visit.

Irritated Mole

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sorry that I cannot help you very much without a photo.  If your wound is irritated, it's important to check back with the doctor who removed it and have them examine the site.  This is a wonderful website filled with informative help, but it is never a substitute for a real time office visit.

Mole Exciscion Swelling

Without a photograph, it is impossible to determine whether this is trouble. It may be normal healing. However, to be sure, I would advise you to consult with the physician who removed the mole. If there is redness around the site, or pus exuding from it, then a  visit to your physician would be imperative. 

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Mole Exciscion Swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Without a photograph, it is impossible to determine whether this is trouble. It may be normal healing. However, to be sure, I would advise you to consult with the physician who removed the mole. If there is redness around the site, or pus exuding from it, then a  visit to your physician would be imperative. 

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
