What bmi should I be at in order to have breast reduction and am I an acceptable candidate? (photos)

Between my 5th and 6th grade year I went from a small B the a lage D. Ever since then I've had bad posture, neck & back pain, and migraines. Now I am 27 and I began to live a healthier life and in 4.5 months I lost 42lbs. I am scared that I haven't lost enough weight and that it will come down to the fact that I'm over wieght once again. Keep in mind that I haven't gone down in cup side. I am now 174 & i'm only 5' 1.5". I feel with my bone structure if I go under 150 I'll look sickly. I'm a 38 F

Doctor Answers 4

You should be at a weight you intend to maintain

and if you can easily lose weight, you should.  If you're at your stable weight, you can go ahead with surgery but there are more wound issues with higher BMI's.  Your surgeon you choose should be able to provide you the counseling you need as to what is best for you but weight alone is not a contraindication... but being heavier only increases the amount of breast tissue that you need to give up to satisfy insurance minimums.

Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

What BMI should I be at to have a breast reduction?

Thank for your question and congratulation on your weight loss.  You are a good candidate for a reduction and your BMI is 33 and you have a slight risk for surgery and it would be better if your BMI was under 30.  Each insurance company has their own criteria on what they will approve for surgery so you will need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon and insurance company.  It has become more difficult to get procedures approved with the insurance companies but if you are persistent and do all that is required you should be able to get this covered.  You should first seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who can really discuss what you want to achieve and make sure your goals are realistic.

John D. Smoot, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Lift /Breast Reduction/ Breast Augmentation/ Breast Implants/ Anatomic Gummy Bear Implants/ Silicone Implants

Thank you for your question. Congratulations on your weight loss!  For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

What bmi should I be at in order to have breast reduction and am I an acceptable candidate?

If you have symptoms from large breasts, you are a candidate for a breast reduction. But if your BMI is over 35 the anesthesia risks are high. Now if you are talking about insurance coverage, that is a whole different matter and the company may not pay if you are over a certain weight. That has nothing to do with being a candidate for surgery, only with being a candidate for coverage. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
