Should I lose weight for my bbl - 5'4, 170lbs? (photos)

Hello, I am 5'4 and weigh 170. I am planning to have a BBL early 2017. I was 185 and slowly im reaching my goal of 150. I feel conflicted as I want to loose the remaining 20lbs to have a tiny waist but I also want to have enough for a rather big transfer to my butt. Should I drop some now weight now or wait until after?

Doctor Answers 5

BBL

Thank you for your question and photographs.It is highly recommended for patients to have a BMI of 30 or less before undergoing elective surgery and yours is slightly under that. I usually recommend that my patients remain at their goal weight for at least 6 months before having surgery done but I would discuss this with your surgeon and see what they recommend for optimal results. 
Best of luck!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Weight and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.Trying to lose weight before a surgical procedure its a very delicate matter, since in many cases a restrictive diet can cause problems, such as anemia, electrolyte disturbances, decreased protein, etc ... retarding the healing process and damaging the surgery.
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.Kind regards

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Weight and BBL

Its a slippery slope, because you need fat to harvest. If you go on to lose weight  now, you may not have enough fat to give you a nice BBL. If you lose weight after surgery, then your butt may shrink.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL

Hello, thanks for your inquiry and for sending your pictures, first of all, congratulations on your weight loss, nowadays could be so hard with so much processed food at hand. It is better that you are closer to your ideal weight as much as possible and keep it stable as long as possible. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews


