Unwanted shelf BBL?

I had a BBL 11 days ago (8/16/2016) and I know it's still early too see final shape but I was wondering if this shelf booty look will go away I don't like it at all! The top just seems to full , will it edventually go down and look "natural " or can I do something ? I would hate for it to stay that way

Doctor Answers 3

Shelf deformity

Shelf deformity is created when the buttocks implant is placed too high; Unfortunately, I feel that any shelving/edging of implants becomes worse with time; this is because as the swelling subsides, underlying structures such as an implant become more visible; Was your implant placed under the muscle?

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Undesirable results after a Brazilian

I think you've answered your own question. It's way too early to judge your final results. You have no option but to give it time. Even for those who need revision surgery which is a substantial percentage of patients who undergo these procedures revision surgery should not be done within the first six months. Please follow up with your plastic surgeon and discuss your concerns with him or her. Sometimes the results are primarily based on how the procedure was done other times the inherent musculoskeletal structures and baseline fat distribution have a major impact of what the potential results can look like. Best, Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Unwanted shelf BBL?

It's a difficult question to answer without photos. However, as you mentioned, it is still quite early after your liposuction procedure. Over the coming 1-3 the shape of your buttocks will change. Areas of liposuction will continue to change over the next 6-9 months. I would continue to be patient and give yourself time to heal. Ask your surgeon these questions when you see them in clinic.Congratulations on your recent surgery.
