Follow-up: Desired look with 230cc or 250cc implant maximum. Nothing bigger; main goal is perkiness (Photos)

With a LOLLIPOP lift.

Doctor Answers 8

Follow-up: Desired look with 230cc or 250cc implant maximum. Nothing bigger; main goal is perkiness



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Breast implants with breast lift

When looking at plastic surgery before and after results, it is important to factor in that breast sagging/ ptosis may not achieve the same results as small perky preoperative breasts that do not require a breast lift.

Implant sizing is individualized based on patient desires and their measurements.  

At times a vertical mastoexy is not enough and an anchor breast lift may be needed.

Lift and implants

yes, I agree you need a lift and a Lollipop or a lollipop with a small "T" incision may be right for you.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lift

You are more of a candidate for a full lift with an inframammry scar. The size implant should be fine -- but for more perkiness wear a push up bra. Breasts never stay as high as they look after surgery. Gravity always wins

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you are a great candidate for a breast augmentation with a lift.  The implant size you have chosen seems appropriate for your desired result. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with.  I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Follow-up: Desired look with 230cc or 250cc implant maximum. Nothing bigger; main goal is perkiness

Based on your preop photos you have adequate breast tissue but do have ptosis so a breast lift is necessary to avoid snoopy deformity.  The combination of a left with 250 cc breast implants should achieve the result that she show in your desired photo.  Of course discuss this in detail with your plastic surgeon and do not rely on Internet advice.

Breast implant size with lift

It is very difficult to determine if you need a lift or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in a bit.

#BA
#breastaugmentaion
#breastimplant

Full breast lift

You would most likely get the best result with a full breast lift with breast augmentation but you need to be see in person to determine that. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!


Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastlift #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
