Thinking about a mini tummy tuck? (Photos)

I previously posted about the desire to possibly have a tummy tuck. I am 36 5'8, 156lbs and 20% body fat. I had a c section 13 years ago and have had trouble getting my six pack back despite hiit, strength, circuit and weight training 5 days a week along with a diet that excludes beef, pork, fried foods, breads and pastas and dairy. I am reposting my question because 2 of the pictures that i provided showed me in a very bloated state and want to get/give the most realistic explanation possible.

Doctor Answers 10

Thinking about a Mini TT

I don't think a mini TT would give you the best outcome. You appear as if a full TT is prudent. Make sure you seek a board certified plastic surgeon in your area when you're ready to get an educated opinion on your options. Best of Luck!

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Thinking about a mini tummy tuck?

Please make sure that you have chosen the right operation (an operation that will achieve an outcome that you will be pleased with);  is not unusual for patients to undergo mini tummy tuck surgery only to be disappointed… Be careful with your decision-making. Best wishes.

Tummy Tuck

Hi schambers6353,

Thank you for the pictures and questions. Based on the pictures you submitted it looks as if you would benefit from a full tummy tuck. I suggest consulting with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area. Best of Luck!

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Know your tummy tuck options

There are several variations on tummy tuck procedures to consider, not just mini or full. For example, a mini with umbilical float allows for full muscle repair. Fat reduction with or without lipo is also not dependent on which type of tummy tuck you have. 

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tummy tuck

Looks like you would be a better candidate for a full tummy tuck with muscle reconstruction for a flatter abdomen, please consult with a board certified PS. Good luck!

Only a full tummy tuck will help your six pack - Thinking about a mini tummy tuck? (Photos)

From only looking at your photos and not performing a physical exam, I believe you would get the best results from a full tummy tuck, not a mini tuck. You mentioned having trouble getting your six pack back, a mini tummy tuck will not address this. Your abdominal muscles need to be brought back together. They separate during pregnancy. No matter how many crunches you do, the connective tissue cannot bring them back to where they were, because it has been stretched.A full tummy tuck will address your six pack, flatten out the tummy and get the best result. Always see a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.Good luck!

Reza Rod, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Dr Derby

Thank you for your question and the photo. You are a better candidate for a full Tummy tuck then for a mini. Best of luck 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Mini tummy tuck vs Full tummy tuck

From your photos it appears you have fullness both above and below your BB. This would make you a good candidate for a full lipo-abdominoplasty, not a mini TT with lipo. If you were to have a mini with only lipo above the BB you would likely have a limited result (less downtime post-op is the upside), but a limited result. good luck. Find a properly trained plastic surgeon and they can discuss this with you further during an in-office consultation.



Tummy tuck


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
