Can I tan my legs on a tanning bed as long as I keep my scars covered?

Had breast augmentation and a tummy tuck

Doctor Answers 6

Tanning post op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please ask your surgeon as you have given no additional information about how long ago your surgery was and any details. 
Staying out of the sun or tanning beds is the best advice. Minimal exposure to sunlight is prevents hyperpigmentation (permanently turning brown) and other problems that can make the scar more noticeable. Sunscreen, at least 30 SPF and an overlying make camouflage make up additionally protects the scar from the suns harmful rays. This advice is especially important the first year following your surgery.

Tanning after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Certainly you had an idea of what plastic surgeons and dermatologists would suggest in this situation -- no tanning beds! If you like a tanned appearance, I would suggest trying a spray tan but check with your surgeon first to see how long he or she suggests waiting post surgery. If you are going to be out in the sun, be sure to use an SPF and reapply throughout the day, especially over your scars. 

Can I tan my legs on a tanning bed as long as I keep my scars covered?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. If you are in favor of tanning i would recommend a spray tan which can be applied to the entire body 4-6 weeks after your surgery.  Hope this helps.

Dr derby Sang

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Is is important to stay out of direct sunlight with your scars until they have faded out .. i would recommend at least 5-6 month after the surgery. Best of luck

Can I tan my legs on a tanning bed as long as I keep my scars covered?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question.   This is a very common question asked of plastic surgeons.

First, I always discuss with my patients about the importance of using sunscreen.  I urge them to keep scars out of direct sunlight for a minimum of 4 months.   Sunscreen is effective in limiting the UV light exposure to skin and scars.

Second,  I would advise you Not to use tanning beds.  Many studies show the harmful nature of the tanning beds.  There are much higher rates of sun damage, aging of the skin, loss of elasticity of the skin, skin cancers and melanoma in people using tanning beds even on a casual basis.   Be very careful, Both UVA and UVB rays are harmful to skin and both cause cancer.

Tanning

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
For the best scars you want to avoid tanning until the scars have faded and matured.  See your surgeon to discuss scar management.
