Highest BMI for BBL?

I'm currently about to give birth in two months to my third child. And I'm looking to lose weight as soon as I'm able to. I want to have the BBL sx in March so how much weight I need to lose is the question. So I need to know what is he highest BMI accepted for the BBL sx? I was 211 at 5'2 before my pregnancy. Looking at few doctors now like Dr. McAdoo And other Miami doctors as well as doctors in and around Chicago

Doctor Answers 5

BMI and surgery, some advices:

Thank you very much for this interesting and important question.
In this regard, you must to have a support with a nutritionist, so you can achieve the desired goal, in the most healthy way, without incressing complications risks in the plastic surgery to perform.Kind regards,Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


The BMI is a general guideline and predictor of dangerous complications and of disappointing results. While we prefer to operate on women above 30, there is NO doubt that better and safer results are much more likely in women with much lower BMIs.That being said, it sounds like you have a lot of things on your plate. I would put as much time between your last baby and ANY body contouring surgery (be it Tummy Tuck, Liposuction, a combination or BBL). The more you are stable at your baseline, the better you and your surgeon can decide what procedure or sequence of operations is most likely to give you the best possible result. Please consider that a flat tummy and a well defined butt can be achieved with a Tummy Tuck and back Liposulpture without the need for BBL (nor the recovery of a BBL).
Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Surgery and your BMI

There is no absolute BMI that makes you a surgical candidate or not. A higher BMI is related to higher risks, including pulmonary embolism, which can be fatal. Many plastic surgeons use a BMI of 30 as approaching the danger zone. This is not an absolute cut off number, but given other factors, a plastic surgeon may determine that a lower or slightly higher BMI on a given patient may carry acceptable risks.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Highest BMI for BBL?

The highest  BMI should be less then 30 to be healthy for the procedure. A "BBL" Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas ( Liposuction ) with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.When you're looking for a cosmetic procedure you find a surgeon that has been certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who is highly experience in Brazilian Butt Lifts.  choose one wisely. Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. and free Face to face consultation. Thank you for your question.

Rami Ghurani, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 228 reviews


I appreciate your question. For health and safety reasons, best to be at a BMI less than 30 or within 10 pounds of your goal weight and stable at that weight for 6 months prior to surgery for optimal results.. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
