When can you have sex after a BBL?

My husband and I have an activity sex life, sometimes a little rough but I was wondering when can you have sex after a BBL? Soft or back to our normal routine?

Doctor Answers 5



When can you have sex after a BBL?

Hello Charley you should consider waiting at least 3-4 weeks before returning to your normal routine you first want to make sure you are feeling completely confident health wise to resume with your routine  your body might still feel a little soreness how ever 3-4 weeks will be the appropriate wait time.Good luck!

Sexual activity after surgery

Thank you for your question.  At 3-4 weeks, I permit may patients to participate in low impact exercise, such as walking on a treadmill.  Between 4-6 weeks, activity restrictions are lifted, and I permit patients to return to the gym.  I encourage patients to translate these restrictions on general activity to the personal life, permitting sexual activity of similar exertion.  Best of luck with your surgery!

Larry Lickstein, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Sexual Intercourse after BBL

Thanks for your question! Typically between 2-3 weeks. I would ease into your "normal routine" you'll know if its too much and if your body needs more time to heal but typically 2-3 weeks you should be fine. Hope this helps!Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Brazilian butt lift and normal activity resumption

The general rule of thumb is to avoid rigorous activities and too much pressure on the buttocks (which could lead to low survival rate of grafts)) for at least three weeks.  From there, you'll get the idea.
Good luck and best wishes.
