If a patient wears dentures, can they still benefit from facial fillers around the mouth?

Doctor Answers 10

Fillers and Dentures

But of course you can!  The indication for fillers is volume deficits, so if you have lost volume despite the use of dentures, and most likely you have, there is a place for filler treatment.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fillers and dentures

Yes.  You need to be examined with the dentures in and then out to determine what type of filler, a deep subcutaneous filler like Radiesse or an hyaluronic filler in the skin like Juvederm, Restylane Perlane, or Belotero.

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Patients with dentures and fillers

Having dentures is not a contraindication to having filler injections, and if you have areas of deflation, fillers may be a good adjunct.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fillers and dentures

Facial fillers are an excellent way to improve the jaw line and are commonly used in patients who wear dentures or have other structural bony issues or facial implants.  We may combine fillers such as Radiesse with skin tightening procedures such as ThermiRf Tight or Ulthera if skin tightening as well a contouring is needed.  Other patients benefit more from Sculptra, a collagen stimulator, to shape the lower face and jawline.  Most patients today are able to have terrific improvement in the lower face with non surgical options.  Since most of these filler treatments are off label, make sure to see a board certified injection specialist with experience in treating the lower face and neck.

Best of luck!

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Fillers and dentures

Fillers are an excellent way to restore lost volume around the mouth.  Dentures are not a contraindication to facial fillers of any type.  For the best cosmetic results please consult a board certified dermatologist with a great deal of experience with fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm in this area.

Fillers and dentures

In my opinion you can benefit from sellers. Filters need to be placed while you're dentures are in to give you the best aesthetic outcome. 

Dentures and fillers

Yes, patients with dentures can certainly have soft tissue fillers. The only thing I would say is that areas that move more can mean fillers last a bit less time. So taking dentures in and out all the time, and adjusting them, could mean that the filler would metabolize faster simply because there's a lot of movement.


If a patient wears dentures, can they still benefit from facial fillers around the mouth?

Definitely. Injectable fillers are soft tissue fillers that can reduce lines or folds around the mouth. It will be important to wear your dentures for the injectable appointment to ensure that your physician injector has a better idea of your starting point and desired end point following filler treatments. I hope this information is helpful for you.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon

Fillers and dentures

Yes, someone who wears dentures can benefit for filler.  The act of inserting and removing dentures may involve some extra stretching and movement of the mouth near the filler.  Many physicians report that filler does not last as long in areas on the face that move more such as lips, which would be my only caution.

Karen Stolman, MD
Sandy Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facial fillers

Yes. It really does not matter if a patient has dentures. Fillers around the mouth can still improve winkles and contours around the mouth. 

Jessica Lattman, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
