3 weeks after gynecomastia surgery my nipple is still puffy ? (photos)

Hi , I had a gynecomastia surgery 3 weeks ago and it looks like my left nipple is still puffy .I went to my surgeon for a visit because he told me that possibly there can collect water so he looked them and there was nothing for 2 times , and when I came in this site i saw a lot of " compression garment " but my surgeon didn`t told me to wear this ! I wanted to know if there is any problem because I did not wear that or other problem with my nipples ?! Thank you

Doctor Answers 4

3 Weeks Following Male Breast Reduction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Puffy Nipples After Surgery

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to determine as swelling may last a couple months.

Should this persist, I'd recommend booking a follow-up appointment with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Take care.

Swelling 3 weeks after surgery

You should always check with your surgeon before doing anything, but compression may help in your case. You can remain swollen after this surgery for sometimes up to 6-8 weeks, so be patient for now. 

Tracy Kayan, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Still puffy

3 weeks is very early and there is almost certainly some swelling yet to resolve, but what you describe could also represent fluid collection (seroma) or residual gland.  Discuss with your doctor.  I generally recommend compression garments for up to 6 weeks after gynecomastia surgery.  
