Would gynecomastia that appeared out of a sudden diminish over time, or is surgery needed?

one year ago, I started take Creatine supplement. 5 Months later, I developed a breast tissue (most probably glandular, not fatty) for my weight was and has been almost always the same. What are the odds that this breast tissue would disappear over time or shall I consider a surgery? Thank you

Doctor Answers 5

Would gynecomastia that appeared out of a sudden diminish over time, or is surgery needed?

I am sorry to hear about the problem you are experiencing. Only time will tell, once you have stopped the supplement, whether or not the gynecomastia will resolve spontaneously.  Online consultants will not be able to help you with accurate predictions.

If not, see consultation with board certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Best wishes.

About Gynecomastia and the Causes


About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast #enlargement.
There are three types of surgical #treatment #options available that treat gynecomastia. Your board-certified plastic surgeon will recommend the type best suited for you. 
The most important decision to be made before performing any surgical procedure is determining whether you are an ideal #candidate. 

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

If you are taking supplements that are causing the gynecomastia then you will likely see some improvement when you discontinue the substance.  Only time will tell, and it is possible that you may have some element of gynecomastia that will not respond.  You are almost certainly going to have to see a plastic surgeon in person for a proper evaluation and recommendations.  

Jeffrey D. Wagner, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Supplements

Thank you for the question and time will tell.  Stop the supplements and see if it does not resolve.  Unfortunately in my experience you probably will need surgery but waiting would be wise.  Seeing an endocrinologist might also be a good idea while waiting to ascertain nothing else is going on.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Gynecomastia

The problem with taking over-the-counter stuff like this is you have a little idea what's really in it. This is a very common occurrence in our practice. If you can, the best thing to do is stop the product and wait. I would say it's unlikely that it will improve but it's worth trying. If surgery is neededit can be done through a tiny incision in your armpit with no visible scar on the chest removing The gland with a specialized instrument. 

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
