4 months post gynecomastia surgery, still puffy. Is that normal? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 8

4 months post gynecomastia surgery, still puffy. Is that normal?

Your concerns, after gynecomastia surgery are understandable. The "puffy" appearance may be due to residual areola skin, ongoing swelling, the presence of underlying scar tissue that has yet to mature, and/or residual breast tissue.

My best suggestion: ongoing patience and close follow-up with your plastic surgeon. It is very likely that you will note improvement of the appearance and feel of the area over the course of the next several months ( up to one year and beyond).  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

What to Expect Post Gynecomastia Surgery




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Gynecomastia

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is difficult to determine as swelling may last several months.

I'd recommend booking a follow-up appointment with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Take care.

4 months post gynecomastia

Hello, and thank you for your question and photographs. Post operative swelling continues for up to a year. You are probably about 90% of your result with approximately 10% swelling remaining. You should continue follow up appointments with your surgeon. He/she has your photographs and can evaluate you most accurately. It is not uncommon to occasionally have to do revision surgery on a patient. I tell my patients, that revision surgery is a possibility. It is much easier to remove fat/breast tissue if it was under corrected than it is to replace if it was overcorrected. Your result looks good. Hang in there.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Swelling following gynecomastia surgery

Looks like you still have some swelling.  Hard to tell if the areola was reduced at the time of your gynecomastia surgery.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Puffiness

Thank you for the question but without an examination and k owing exactly what was done, it is hard to give an accurate assessment other then to follow up with your surgeon

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery

At 4 months you may still be a bit swollen. This can take 6 months or longer to settle completely.  Best to follow with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

4 Months Post Gynecomastia - Is Puffiness Normal?

It has been my experience that somewhere between 3-4 months after liposuction of a chest with excision of true gynecomastia, patients tend to get scar tissue immediately below the nipple areola complex.  This scar tissue, to some extent, mimics the previous gland.  It is often very disconcerting to the patient.

If you were my patient and I found that you had apparent scar tissue below the nipple areola complex, I would inject a very small amount of corticosteroid into the center of the scar tissue.  This requires one or two injections, and the nipple becomes flat. 

It is also possible that your areola itself had excess skin, and the gland removal will allow the skin to retract but it can take up to a year or more to get complete contraction. 

It would be appropriate at this point to get a consultation with your personal plastic surgeon and ask him or her their feelings about what may be going on. 
