How much forward can genioplasty push the chin?

Hello, my chin is very short and the edge of my chin is very close to my neck. I learnt the chin implants can add maximum 8 mm to the chin length forward but in my case it isnt enough. My question is whats the maximum length that genioplaty can push the chin forward so the chin edge will be farest as possible from the neck? Thank you very much.

Doctor Answers 4

Genioplasty v. Chin Implant

Chin implants can actually add 10 mm or more to the chin length, and sometimes can even be stacked to add more. A genioplasty can potentially add more length but is a more involved operation. 
Opinions stated here are only opinions. They are not based on a clinical exam, which is recommended.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Candidate for a chin augmentation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Sliding Genioplasty

How far forward a sliding genioplasty can move the chin depends on the thickness of the chin bone. It could be anywhere from 10 to 16mms in most cases. 

Hello, my chin is very short and the edge of my chin is very close to my neck.

Hi, non smiling photos of your face from the front and side would help in the evaluation. I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.   A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  I have used large sized EAC chin implants, in males with very weak chins, that have achieved the desired chin projection.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
