Repairing saggy skin after chin implant removal?

if one removes a large chin implant but does NOT want a genio or any other type of augmentation there...what is the solution to fixing and tightening the skiin to previous form, if possible?

Doctor Answers 4

Candidate for a chin augmentation

Candidates for Chin Augmentation -

Does saggy skin need to be repaired after chin implant removal?

I have not found skin to sag after removal of any chin implant.  In most cases, the chin should return to the same appearance it had prior to placement of the implant.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Lax Skin after Chin Implant Removal

Unless it is a very large implant in place for many years it is unlikely that lax sagging skin will have to be lifted after removal.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Skin over the chin

Thank you for the question and it has been my experience that it is rarely necessary to tighten or lift the skin after as with the chin  implant removal it goes back into place but obviously every patient may be different 
Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
