Hair transplant; Does smoking pot affect hair post FUE treatment ?

Doctor Answers 5

Smoking may affect hair transplant results. This includes Follicular Unit Extraction as well as smoking marijuana.

Smoking may affect hair transplant results. This includes Follicular Unit Extraction as well as smoking marijuana.  It is advisable that you do not do this.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

NeoGraft

Thank you for your question. Smoking cigarettes is unhealthy, and inhaling any smoke is unhealthy as well. From a medical standpoint, it is best to avoid smoking of any kind especially after an operation as it will reduce blood flow. I suggest you consult with the board certified facial plastic surgeon who performed your procedure for further detail.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

THC and Nicotine with hair transplant.

Smoking cigarettes will reduce your vasculature and delay healing time.  Results should still be obtained, but may be delayed in some. 

Anecdotally with our patients whom smoke marijuana regularly (2-3x/day) we've noticed a 1 month delay to the onset of growth but once growth occurs, the velocity of the growth catches up with non-thc smokers.

Baubac Hayatdavoudi, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Pot smoking after a hair transplant?

There are no studies looking at the use of cannabis following a hair transplant.  This applies to both FUT and FUE.  I agree that nicotine can reduce the blood flow to the scalp so we encourage patients to avoid this; however, heavy cigarette smokers seem to get great results just as non-smokers get great results.  Smokers do tend to have less circulation to the skin so they bleed much less typically than non-smokers.  

John P. Cole, MD
Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pot smoking after transplant

I routinely tell my patients that traditional cigarette smoking is known to reduce the blood supply to the grafts. The same may be the case for pot smoking but I am unaware of any study that proves it. Advice, play it safe.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
