Can a vibrating facial brush be used after a Facelift?

Doctor Answers 10

Vibrating facial brush & facelift

This is definitely a question that needs to be answered by your surgeon as each of us has our own post op protocol. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar


Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Facelift

Thank you for your question. It is best for you to discuss with your board certified facial plastic surgeon. You should receive and follow recovery instructions from the surgeon that performed your procedure as they have the most knowledge of your procedure and current needs and it is important that you remain consistent with your surgeon's wishes so that they can monitor your healing as effectively as possible.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Face lift - can I use a vibrating facial brush

Thank you for asking about your face lift.

You should get permission from your own surgeon to use anything on your face during the six weeks after surgery. I let my patients used an small facial massager about 2 weeks after surgery so the facial brush should be fine. But let your own surgeon decide.


Can a vibrating facial brush be used after a Facelift?

I have no problem with my patients using a vibrating facial brush 2 weeks after surgery.  Every surgeon has his or her own protocol, so it is best to ask your surgeon for advice.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Facial brush after facelift

I'd ask your surgeon when they feel it's safe to use a vibrating brush after a facelift. For my patients, I don't have a problem with them using a vibrating brush, like a Clarisonic, on the central part of their face immediately after a facelift. After two weeks, I let them use it on their whole face.

Andrew Campbell, M.D.

Facial Rejuvenation Specialist

Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

When can I use my vibrating facial brush post facelift?

Thank you Elisa for your question.  Every surgeon has specific post-op instructions and I would contact him/her or the clinic's nurse.  In my practice, I allow the facial brush and the application of make-up 3 weeks post-op assuming healing has progressed as expected.  I ask for 4-6 weeks prior to hair-colouring and my patients are instructed to do their colours 1 week pre-facelift as to not have to worry about "roots" for the first 4 weeks post facelift surgery.

Hope this helps!

Kind regards,

Dr. Marc DuPere, Aesthetic Plastic Surgeon

Marc DuPere, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Can a vibrating facial brush be used after a Facelift?

Once your plastic surgeon clears you I think the use of a vibrating facial brush should be just fine.  Normally this would be no sooner than two weeks after your facelift surgery.  Other factors may affect his/her answer including chemical or laser peels so discuss this with your plastic surgeon.  Similarly, the use of makeup and skin care products should be discussed before scratch that returning to their use.  Best wishes.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Recovering from facelift: clarisonic (vibrating facial brush)

Recovering from a facelift is a healing process that takes time for swelling to go down and key areas of skin to rebound. 

Your surgeon will give you instructions on how to take care of your skin. Each patient heals at a different rate, so I would recommend keeping all of your follow-up appointments and confirming with your surgeon what you can and cannot do. Skin resurfacing procedures (dermabrasion, chemical peel, laser) will also change your after care. Early in the process, I would avoid a vibrating facial brush (Clarisonic). Once key areas are well healed, I encourage my patients to exfoliate aggressively to expose their fresh healthy skin. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Facial care after facelift.

We routinely have our facelift patients meet with the aesthetician 2 weeks after surgery (and pre op also).  This is the time when skin care is safe.  Light massage and even facial brushes can be helpful  much earlier.  Since our patients usually get laser resurfacing with the facelift this may change the after care.  You should consult your plastic surgeon and the practice aesthetician for specific recommendations.

Richard O. Gregory, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Skin care after facelift

Skin care after a facelift, including the use of a vibrating head, can and should be resumed after the skin has had a chance to heal. The area undermined should be treated with care for two weeks following surgery to prevent bleeding. Topical skin care agents should be used earlier. Hope this helps.


Dr. J

Dean Jabs, MD

