350cc or 375cc round moderate plus profile?

I'm wanting to achieve a full C cup. I am currently 5'5 weighing at 107lbs. My bra size is 32A, but I have some empty space in my bra. So, I am not a full A cup. I am debating whether 350cc or 375cc will achieve that full C cup. Also, which would allow me to do lifting exercises, behind or over the muscle?

Doctor Answers 12

350-375cc?


Muscle is Weaker After Partially Subpectoral placement

Dear Anm02,

The other surgeons have answered questions about the size difference you are debating.  Now, regarding your question about lifting-  My patients have reported some weakness of the pectoralis major muscles after breast implants are placed underneath.  Most of my patients are not serious body builders or weight lifters, but a few who are have noticed a decrease in ability to do pushups, chinups and dips.  I am hoping they will be able to return to baseline strength after much time and patience.  I have not read any scientific data on this point.  It makes sense to expect some weakness- the muscle is cut loose at the inferior rib origin, and the implant stretches and thins the muscle.  If I see a scholarship athlete or fitness competitor, I discuss deferring the surgery until they are out of active competition or discuss placing the implants on top.


D'Arcy Honeycutt, MD
Bismarck Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

350cc or 375cc round moderate plus profile?

Thank you for your question. The difference between these two implants is subtle with a 3-4 mm base diameter increase and 1 mm more projection in the 375 compared to the 350 cc. By trying the implant sizers in the office and having some "Inspiration Photos" (photos of how you would ideally like to look) will help us to understand your final goal. Communication is the key.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implants

A 25 cc difference is not a lot and you are likely not gong to notice the difference between the two implants. 

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Breast Augmentation

I think the best thing for you to do is to utilize computer imaging to gain an understanding of what the different size and shaped implants  would do for your body.

Implant size

Either size will likely work well for you as there isn't a great deal of difference between the sizes. Since you are thin it probably makes sense to put the implants under the muscle for optimal coverage. You should be able to exercise once you are healed 

David R. Alfonso, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

350cc or 375cc round moderate plus profile

Thank you for sharing your question. Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend seeing an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations.  A 25cc implant difference is not typically noticeable on patients when considered it is distributed along the entire size of the implant, so choose which one you like better.  Additionally with either placement above or below your muscle you will be able to still perform lifting exercises. Hope this helps!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon
