Will 475cc increase my cup size from B cup size to D cup size?

My PA recommend 475cc high profile silicone Implants for my height, which is 5'9" and weight is 153. My desired outcome is no sagging ,natural appearance and a significant increase in size.

Doctor Answers 10

What size with 475 cc implants?

Generally, and this is an approximation, each 200 cc will account for about one cup size increase in the bra size. So, it is possible that 475 cc will do it for you.

There are ways to determine more exactly just what size implant YOU will need when planning your breast enlargement. Graduated sizers are used to mimic the look of the enhanced breasts and will help yo get a chance to see what to expect before the operation!

Plan to consult a Board Certified plastic surgeon who has plenty of experience with breast enhancement surgery.



Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Increasing 475cc to a D cup?


Implant selection

Choosing the right implants for you is difficult without seeing you in person and evaluating your anatomy and reviewing your goals.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Will 475cc increase my cup size from B cup size to D cup size?

The perception of what is a "natural looking breast" is very individual and varies greatly from patient to patient and from doctor to doctor.

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breast dimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant. 

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 D+ and a 38 D+ are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. 

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person. 

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Will 475cc increase my cup size from B cup size to D cup size?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Breast implant selection is an exciting, but stressful part of the breast augmentation process as there are so many choices. Unfortunately it is impossible to recommend the best implant style, size or shape without an in-person examination that allows for the measurement of key breast parameters, as well as permits an in-depth discussion as to your desired goals and outcome. I would recommend seeing an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon, they are in the best position to ensure that the implants the two of your decide upon are the right ones to meet your expectations.  It sounds as if it may be wise for you to "try on" several of the implants so that you can have a better visual representation as to what they would look like.  Best wishes!

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


I appreciate your question.

It depends on your chest wall measurements and existing breast tissue as implant size does not accurately correlate to a bra size.  It also depends on the brand and style of bra you wear as size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Will 475cc increase my cup size from B cup size to D cup size?

There really is no way of determining your ultimate bra cup size after surgery. I would recommend you have a 3D image done and implant sizing in the office if possible. I find both of these methods help my patients tremendously in determining the best size for them.  If I had to guess you would be a D to a DD

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Cup size after breast augmentation?

Thank you for the question. There is no accurate/reliable/predictable correlation between size/profile breast implant utilized and cup size achieved.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging)  as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.



 ***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.






