Ultrasonic after an hernia operation?

I had a successful triple hernia operation done six months ago and the doctor put a mesh I have three very small scars . Can I get 40 K Ultrasonic Radio Frequency Cavitation treatment done on my stomach area ?

Doctor Answers 5

Hernia and Radiofrequency

you can get ultrasound or radiofrequency treatments after hernia operation as long as the hernia is completely repaired and you have fully healed.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Ultrasonic after mesh hernia repair - is it safe?

Thank you for asking about your ultrasonic liposuction.

  • If I were your hernia surgeon, I would not want you to have ultrasonic cavitation in the area of hernia repair.
  • It can damage the underlying mesh - and the hernia repair.
  • Further - the treatment will not make scars disappear.
  • I strongly suggest that you not have any treatment in the area without the approval of your hernia surgeon.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Ultrasonic liposuction (UAL)

UAL should be ok if no hernias are present. Choose a well qualified board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you. 

Ultrasonic after an hernia operation?


Thank you for your question. The best is to  Choose a well qualified board certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you. 

Ultrasonic after an hernia operation?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews
