Almost two months after tummy tuck, muscle repair and lipo and my flanks still seem huge?

I have an appointment in five days, but want an idea now. My flanks seem extremely large yet. I'm not sure how to tell if they're swollen or if it's fat. My lower abdomen (under incision) still isn't flat, either. Should the swelling be down by now? I can't get a precise answer by searching. Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 10

Surgery two months ago

At two months post surgery, you are likely still very swollen and need to give it 4-6 months to settle down.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Almost two months after tummy tuck, muscle repair and lipo and my flanks still seem huge?

Thank you for sharing your question.  With a combined tummy tuck and liposuction procedure swelling may be prolonged for 6 months or longer after surgery, and is best treated with the use of a compression garment. You should be seeing improvement since your surgery in your overall appearance, but your surgeon can provide greater reassurance based on his in-person examination of you on your follow-up visit.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Mommy make-over - flanks still see large.

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.

  • Swelling should be better than before 2 months after surgery but it will not be gone.
  • it may take you another 4 months to see the swelling fully subside and often it subtly improves for longer.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Tummytuck Concerns

I appreciate your concern, but it is still too early to be concerned about need for revision. It usually takes 6 months for complete resolution of swelling and skin shrinkage after liposuction. The same is true for your final Tummytuck results. Try to be patient and follow up with your plastic surgeon. Good Luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Protracted swelling after abdominoplasty

Some patients have longer recovery trajectories than others so it is possible that you are still healing. Discuss in a nonconfrontational manner with your surgeon.  If this persists in another three months, there is a stronger likelihood that you may need some additional liposuction.

Swelling after TT

It's too early to have the final result.  The swelling after a TT will persist after a a few more months.   It will gradually decrease.  Use your compression garment at all time and try to get some massages to the area.  Have a nice day. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Almost two months after tummy tuck, muscle repair and lipo and my flanks still seem huge?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. After the Tummy Tuck operation the recovery period depends on your physical status, age, general health and condition mainly. The operation itself does not take too long therefore you receive a mild anesthesia. Since the anesthesia that you receive is mild; you will not have problems associated with anesthetic agents after the operation. This is especially important and can be achieved with only a team of plastic surgeons like we have. After the operation you will have stiches and bandages which will be removed after the 10th day. You can start to do your daily activities 3 days after the operation but we do not advise you heavy lifting, running or activities that require excess physical activity. The more you rest, the faster your recovery will be.

Almost two months after tummy tuck, muscle repair and lipo and my flanks still seem huge?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 309 reviews


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. Continue to follow your physicians post-op protocol for optimal results. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 151 reviews

Almost two months after tummy tuck, muscle repair and lipo and my flanks still seem huge?

Thank you for your inquiry.

At the 2 month point after surgery you have just finished the scarring phase of wound healing.  There is still some swelling and inflammation in your abdomen and hips.   You'll have a better assessment over the next several months.
Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon at your upcoming appointment. 

Good luck.
