I am considering 325 to 375 CC to achieve a full C cup. How much is too much for my size?

I am 5'7" and 145lbs and am a 32-34 B and want to achieve a full C cup. I am considering a moderate profile silicone implant at 350cc or 374 to hopefully achieve a natural looking breast with some fullness at the top. How much is too much CC for my frame?

Doctor Answers 8

Thanks for your question.

There is no single answer to your question, such as "375 is too much", or "450 is too much". It is just about impossible for patients or for plastic surgeons to determine which implant is in a breast, or to distinguish between implant size differences, so while patients stress about 25 cc increments, this is not a good use of time or emotional energy. As several of my colleagues have stated, your height, weight, body type and chest and breast dimensions all factor in to determining which implant size would "fit" into your breast. This is a function of your breast width, and the width or diameter of the implant, which is generally (but not always) slightly less than that of your breast. Once the proper width of the implant has been selected, the degree of projection needs to be determined ("moderate", "moderate plus", "high" or "ultra high" profile). The actual implant to be selected is then determined during your meeting with your surgeon.Without a physical examination it is difficult to respond with accuracy to your specific question that you have posed, but the best way to determine which breast implant size is best for you is by first finding out your specific wishes not only with words or letters as in cup size or “not too big” or “natural”, but also with a visual understanding of what you hope to look like. This can be accomplished either with photographs of patients whose breasts and body type look like you, or ideally with photos of patients not only whose breasts and body type visually are similar to yours, but are also a similar height, weight, and pre-operative breast size. In our own practice we have provided that unique functionality on our website to accomplish exactly that. 
Unfortunately the most common reason for a woman to be unhappy after her augmentation is feeling as though she is either too big or not big enough. Thankfully, in our practice this is rarely a problem because implant size selection is what we spend most of our time discussing and determining. I do not place the onus of selecting the breast implant size on my patients since they are coming to me for my advice and expertise, but I do ask my patients to be as specific as possible about their aesthetic goals and I then advise them accordingly.  I would advise you to seek the advice of a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in breast enhancement surgery and make sure that your own sense of aesthetics aligns with that of your plastic surgeon. Your idea of “natural” or “pretty” or “proportionate” might be different from your plastic surgeon’s and it is very important for you to feel confident that you are both of like minds as far as the goals. Best of luck to you and I hope you are successful in achieving the enhancement you are seeking.


Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

I am considering 325 to 375 CC to achieve a full C cup. How much is too much for my size?

The size of breast implant that will best fit your breast is determined by a measurement of the base width of your breast which will be done by your plastic surgeon.Generally speaking  it takes 150-200 cc of breast implants to increase breast size by one cup size in the same style and manufacture of bra  that you currently wear.You should do the Rice test at home to get an idea of what size implant want.  Please read the link below to learn how to do the Rice test:

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question.   The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews



Best breast implants to achieve a full C cup.

Thank you for the good question. Every patient undergoing breast augmentation surgery should understand that their anatomic starting point will limit the outcome of breast augmentation surgery.    In other words, a patient's starting anatomy will limit how large of a breast implant can be utilized safely. The use of a larger breast implant (than what is safely "allowed" by the patient's anatomy) can be problematic;  potential problems include breast implant displacement/malpostion issues ( such as bottoming out, lateral displacement, symmastia...) and/or significant breast implant rippling/palpability.

Ultimately,  careful selection of plastic surgeon, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. 



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full C cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.


325-375cc BA

based upon your height and weight you/your surgeon has selected a reasonable size implant to achieve your goals. Do not get hung up on 25cc +/-, this is the volume in a shot glass(which isn't a lot). good luck with your upcoming surgery

325 or 375


Implant size

You would need to be seen in person to be properly evaluated. If these are the two volumes you have possible decided to go with, then you can do a baggy test to get a rough estimate of how they would look.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
