Will my nipples stay hard after a boob job?

does your nipples stay hard constantly after implants?

Doctor Answers 7

Nipples after breast implants

The simple answer is no, they stay the same as usual, although sensation may be altered  - often over sensitive for a few weeks or months and then usually return to normal.

Regards, Dr Steve Merten


Nipples

Hi - it's quite common to have unusual feelings & sensations of your nipples after surgery.  Almost always things will return to their new normal after around 6 weeks.  Sometimes sensitivity changes take longer to normalize.  All the best

Kim Taylor, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Will my nipples stay hard after a boob job?

Although some hypo or hypersensitivity is quite common  temporarily after breast augmentation surgery, the majority of patients will experience normal sensation (and normal firmness of nipples) long term after breast augmentation surgery. Best wishes.

Nipples hard after BA?

Generally, the nipples will not be affected by breast enhancement surgery with implants. During the first several weeks after operation, one might experience nipple hypersensitivity and maybe a greater degree of firmness than usual. These symptoms commonly wear off after a few weeks. There is a chance that nipple sensation will be diminished or, rarely, lost after breast augmentation surgery.

Tad Grenga, MD, FACS
Norfolk Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast implants

After a breast augmentation there could be some nerve irritation that could cause the nipples to be harder than normal. This should wear off over time. In general the nipples would be the same after breast implant surgery.
Sometimes the areola can expand with the additional stretch of the new size.

After breast implants: Will my nipples stay hard?

Nipple hardnes does not change with breast augmentation. If they were hard to begin with, that is how they will be afterwards. If your nipples are somewhat prominent to start, they might have the illusion of being more prominent once your breasts are larger. Hope this clarifies your question. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths." Good luck to you.

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Will my nipples stay hard after a boob job?

Nipple sensitivity is common after breast augmentation.  However if his usually resolved by 4-6 weeks.  By 6 weeks I would expect your nipples not to be hard and raised but to return to normal.
