Is a moderate classic profile my best option to obtain a full, natural look when considering my breast width (13.4 cm)? (Photo)

I am 5'3", 125lbs, 30yrs old, mother of 2, breast width is 13.4 cm (currently 34A). I am looking to achieve full natural looking results-ideally a full C/small D cup. My PS recommended 405cc moderate classic silicone implants under the muscle. Does this seem like a good match to achieve the results I want? Im worried that the moderate profile will look round and flat like a pancake. But if I choose a higher profile I will need much larger implants to achieve the right diameter/width. Any advice?

Doctor Answers 8

Choosing the size and volume of your breast implant

I recommend choosing an implant closest to your diameter for the most attractive cleavage and aesthetic result. The volume can be chosen by trying on the implants for added volume inside of a bra. Then match the diameter and the volume by going from moderate to high profile depending on the volume you like, given the same diameter.

Talmage Raine MD FACS


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breasts implants size and type

Dear Katie,

    Thanks for submitting your picture. From observing your picture, you appear to be  small A cup size with left breast slightly bigger than right breast.

    To become full C cup size , you will need implants with volume of 450 cc. For 34 small D - 500 cc. Due to the size asymmetry, you will need a little less volume in the left breast.

   As far as implants type, I have been in practice for over 29 years and performed breasts augmentation surgery with implants on thousands of patients. Many of them are mothers and daughter as well as sisters. It is inconceivable  that they would have referred their family, if they would have been unhappy with the outcome. I use almost exclusively, smooth, round , moderate profile saline implants made by Mentor.

   The reasons for that preference are too many to discuss in this session, but I will be glad to provide them to you if you contact me.

   Not all results are the same, because experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely, in order to avoid bad result and need for corrective surgery.

   Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.

                          Best of luck,

                                              Dr Widder

BA sizing

Hello!

The best option for you is to be sized with implant sizers to get an idea of what the different implant sizes will look like after surgery. I find this type of sizing is important to having my patients understand what they will achieve in fullness between different volumes and profiles (moderate vs. moderate plus). Some type of simulation can and should be done.

Good luck!

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Is a moderate classic profile my best option to obtain a full, natural look when considering my breast width

Thank you for your question.  Although the classic profile has slightly less projection than the moderate profile plus the 400 cc volume is quite large and will definitely enlarge your breast..Since you have good breast anatomy should be able to achieve a very nice breast implant result.  I suggest to see her plastic surgeon again and asked him to put breast implant sizers and a non padded bra.  The prefilled sizers mimic a moderate plus profile so you can compare.  For more information on sizing please read below:

Implant styles

I am more prone to use moderate plus or high profile implants for most patient based upon their anatomy. You would have to be evaluated in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implant selection


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Best breast implants for me?

Thank you for the question. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.  




***Given your concerns (and that your surgery is coming up soon), I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “like a pancake” or "full C or small D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.




Personally, I find that most patients with your concerns, are pleased with the outcome achieved with higher profile breast implants.




