Are 475cc breast implants going to look big or small on me? 5,5 weight 135.

Hello everyone I was just curious okay I am 5 days out from having a breast augmentation and I have 475 cc on right and left 450cc my question is I have a surgical bra on and I touch them from outside and I don't feel any big at all I feel I can only touch the gauze And I peek to see them but don't look big at all I am 5,5 weight 134 also I'm wondering if that's even gonna be a D size or C I can't take off the surgical bra I was told so maybe I can have some feed back I'm a little concern:(?

Doctor Answers 8


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Concerned about breast implant size

Thank you for your question. Please discuss your size concerns with your surgeon.  Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want and not overly focus on a specific cup size or implant size. 

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


Implants

It is difficult to predict how your implants will look on you because everyone "wears" them differently.  You can try a baggy test to get a rough idea..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:


Kind regards 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Are 475cc breast implants going to look big or small on me? 5,5 weight 135.

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your augmentation. After placement of implants, the appearance of the breasts will change dramatically over the next several months, as the implants drop, and the overlying tissue stretches to accommodate the extra volume. In your case the swelling from surgery is flattening your implants and holding them high on your chest.  Though they will not get bigger, the volume within the implant will redistribute towards the lower portion of your breast achieving a more natural appearance, and filling your bra cup more.   I know waiting is difficult, but judge your results at 4-6 months after surgery as most of your breast changes should have occurred by then. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Too soon to judge.

Right after augmentation it is really too soon to judge your happiness with size. When implants are under the muscle they are flattened and will look very high, but you are not seeing the full projection. It takes a number of months for the muscles to relax and see the full projection of the implant. With your stats this is a generous implant. Bigger is not always better, but it is really too soon to judge.


Best wishes.


Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Concerns after breast augmentation surgery

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. You should be aware that a significant percentage of patients at your stage of recovery will feel that they are too big or (more commonly) too small. I routinely ask my patients to wait at least 3-6 months before evaluating the end results of the breast augmentation surgery. This waiting time allows patients to (usually) physically and psychologically adapt to the new body image. 



From the physiological standpoint, it takes many months ( and even up to one year) to see the final results of surgery. factors such as swelling, tissue contraction, skin redraping, implant shifting etc. come into play.  





In other words, it is much too early to tell.  My best advice: rest,  recover, and exercise patience.    In the long run, once patients have adjusted physically and psychologically to their new body image, the vast majority of patients are very pleased.

 Best wishes.
