400cc too big or not enough with lollipop lift? (photos)

I am 5'4 125lbs breast fed twins for a year and breast are very deflated. Current bra size is a 32d but I feel that I do not fill it out and could probably be a c. I am getting a lollipop lift and 400cc's silicone hp implants and worried. I have already changed my mind from 450cc. When I went in for my consultation my surgeon said between 400-500. When I measure my breast width I show 14 but I'm not sure I am do it correctly. Will 400cc fill me back up?

Doctor Answers 8

Implant size

Anatomy and the size of your breast "footprint" or dimensions of your chest can help pick an implant, kcgetsfixed. The thickness of the overlying breast is also an important factor in implant selection. So even a little difference can mean a big change. Different implants have different projection and this varies by manufacturer. Picking the right implant for you depends on a number of factors and talking about this in consultation is the best way to go and sometimes requires changing the shape of the breast with a mastopexy too especially if you have had implants before. Good luck, MMT

BA sizes

Hello dear, thanks for your post and provided information as well.

The thing about size is...
Did You Know? Implant size (measured by cubic centimeters, or “cc”) only matters as far as it will help you get the look you want. In these photos, can you guess who has the larger sized implants?

What limits how big you should go?

1. Your current breast size. This matters because you’ve got to have enough existing breast tissue to cover the implant. If you haven’t got a lot to spare, some implants may just be too big to fit.
2. Your chest and shoulder width. Fortunately, implants come in different base widths so you can get a size that works well with your frame.

I recommend to make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon for a person evaluation and to talk about your goals.


Good luck :)

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

400cc too big or not enough with lollipop lift? (photos)

With a lift there is a limitation to volume able to be inserted in the implant  to around 400 cc's. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon.

400 cc implants and lift

I would have to see you in person to determine if a 400 cc implant was right for you.  It depends upon what ou are looking to achieve and waht your anatomy is.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation with lift , some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 450ml will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.
Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection

Thank you for your question. "Tissue based planning" relies on your chest and breast measurements and is the safest way to ensure good long term results. Your surgeon should determine what size and projection are necessary to give you your desired result based on your body's measurements. 400 cc implants seem reasonable for you. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic breast surgery. Hope this helps and good luck with your surgery.

Too big

If you take the time honored calculation of approximately 90cc/cup size  you will have the equivalent of 760cc.  In my opinion, way to big to expect an esthetically pleasing result, especially with a breast lift at the same time.  I would like to see you two staged, which while a double procedure will give you a great result.  Were you happy with your breast shape before children? Because, if you were,  a breast lift would be all that you need.  Best of luck. 

400cc too big or not enough with lollipop lift?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Online consultants will not be able to provide you with very specific advice regarding breast implant size and/or ultimate breast size achieved.

Ultimately, careful measurements, dimensional planning, and careful communication will be key.

Generally speaking, patients undergoing this combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery.

Also, patients undergoing the combination breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that there are limits as to how large of an outcome can be achieved, given that breast lifting surgery does involve breast skin removal. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other. Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications.

Also, generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:

In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" or "fill me back up" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.
