Can a brachioplasty and a tummy tuck be done at the same time? How common are these two procedures done simultaneously?

Doctor Answers 10

Arm lift and tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.  It is certainly possible to perform these two procedures together.  It is especially beneficial for patients who have undergone massive weight loss and are looking to excise excess skin.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Yes you can combine.

We often combine arm reduction or Brachioplasty with a Tummy Tuck. These patients have done very well post operatively and are very happy to have combined these procedures.

Steven H. Wiener, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Can a brachioplasty and a tummy tuck be done at the same time?

Thank you for your question.  Although an uncommon combination, a brachioplasty and tummy tuck can be performed at the same time.  However, increasing the length of surgery may raise concerns for safety, not to mention increased postoperative pain.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tuck and brachioplasty

Thank you for your question.  Yes these procedures can be performed at the same time.  I recommend having a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for evaluation.  Best of luck to you!

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Brachioplasty

Thank you very much for your question.

These two procedures can be combined.  Although it's not a common combination, it's not unheard of.  Consideration will be made for the length of time under anesthesia.  I recommend consulting with a plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Tummy tuck and brachioplasty - combined procedure

Thank you for posting this questions. Generally speaking, yes both procedures can be done together. Discuss the length of surgery and the associated risks that come with it with your plastic surgeon, esp considering your individual health status. Also, think about the support you may need at home in order to get around.

Best wishes

Bianca Knoll, MD Frankfurt Germany

Bianca Knoll, MD
Frankfurt Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Tummy tuck and brachioplasty

Yes, you can have the two procedures done together. Although it may be common to do them together, it depends on what the patient wishes to have done. I combine there two procedures with a thigh lift as well if necessary.

Can a brachioplasty and a tummy tuck be done at the same time?

 Thank you for the question. Generally speaking, this combination of surgical procedures can be done together safely. However, you are wise in being concerned about the safety of combination surgery; risks/possible complications do increase with increased length of surgery…  

It is best to evaluate each patient's suitability for combination surgery on an individualized basis. During this consultation process, after a complete history and physical, the SAFETY of combining these surgical procedures becomes of paramount importance. Plastic surgeon, anesthesia provider, duration of surgery, surgery facility all important considerations. Your best bet: choose your plastic surgeon very carefully; everything else including good judgment/advice/planning, anesthesia provider and safe surgery facility will follow. Best wishes.

Arms and abdomen, brachioplasty and abdominoplasty

Thank you for asking. These are common procedures that can be done together. See your local board certified plastic surgeon who can assess and give you options. Best wishes!

Can a brachioplasty and a tummy tuck be done at the same time? How common are these two procedures done simultaneously?

Yes they definitely can and commonly are done together. The only way to know if you are a good candidate is to book a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you to see what your options are. Best of luck! 

Mathew A. Plant, MD, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
